kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Fastpitch TV

NFCC

Cathi Aradi

Easton Victory Club To Honor Over 175 Coaches

The National Fastpitch Coaches Association will honor over 175 coaches that notched milestone victories in 2004 as part of the Easton Victory Club luncheon at the NFCA National Convention, to be held December 3-6 at the Las Vegas Hilton. 

The Easton Victory Club honors coaches that have eclipsed the 100-win, 200-win, 300-win mark and beyond. 

Tommy Orndorff, who coaches the Shamrocks 18U travel ball squad, based in Vienna, Va,, notched his 1,300th career victory this past season. Orndorff has been at the helm of the Shamrock program since 1976. 

Fresno State's Margie Wright picked up her 1,100th collegiate victory this past season. In 2004, Wright led the Bulldogs to a 48-20 record and their sixth Western Athletic Conference crown in seven years. 

A trio of NFCA Hall of Famers reached the 1,000-win mark in 2004. 

South Carolina's Joyce Compton picked up win No. 1,000 with a 2-1 victory over SEC rival Arkansas on March 16. Compton is the first SEC coach to accomplish the feat. Her wins have come in a combined 29 seasons at Mattatuck (N.J.), Missouri and South Carolina. 

A month later, Iowa's Gayle Blevins notched her 1,000th career victory with a 9-1 win over in-state foe Coe College. Blevins is just the fourth Division I coach, along with Wright, Compton and Florida State's JoAnne Graf, to record 1,000 wins. 

Celeste Knierim, who was inducted to the NFCA Hall of Fame just last December, won her 1,000th game in her 30th and final season as head coach at St. Louis Community College, Meramec. Knierim retired atop the all-time junior college wins list. 

A complete listing of 2004 Easton Victory Club honorees follows. 

1300 Wins 
Tommy Orndorff, Shamrocks 18U (Va.) 

1100 Wins 
Margie Wright, Fresno State University 

1000 Wins 
Gayle Blevins, University of Iowa 
Joyce Compton, University of South Carolina 
Celeste Knierim, St. Louis Community College, Meramec 

900 Wins 
Phil McSpadden, Oklahoma City University 
Kathy Welter, California State University, Bakersfield 

800 Wins 
Chris Bellotto, Florida Southern College 
Craig Cotton, OKC Ultimate (Okla.) 
Ron Faubion, Southeastern Oklahoma State University 
Diane Laffey, Regina High School (Mich.) 
Eugene Lenti, DePaul University 
Nick Mazza, Raiders (Ga.) 
Scott Whitlock, Kennesaw State University 

700 Wins 
Lance Lamport, St. Petersburg College 
Donna J. Papa, University of North Carolina 
Cheryl Sprangel, University of Virginia 

600 Wins 
Bob Bone, Kansas City Intense Rage (Mo.) 
Jerry Breaux, Evangel University 
Tom Curtis, Barton County Community College 
Rosemary Holloway, University of Louisiana at Monroe 
Lori Meyer, Minnesota State University, Mankato 
Frank Reed, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga 
Ralph Weekly, University of Tennessee 

500 Wins 
Tory Acheson, Tennessee Tech 
Debbie Ball, Shaw High School (Ga.) 
J.D. Bancroft, Texas Elite Easton Softball Club 
Lisa Bassi, Fullerton College 
Sheilah R. Cotten, Louisburg College 
Maria Di Bernardi, Villanova University 
Bill Edwards, Hofstra University 
Sheilah Gulas, Ashland University 
Greg B. Hale, Pinckneyville H.S. (Ill.) 
David Hanna, Coker College 
Sonny Stupek, Shasta College 

400 Wins 
Sandy Douglas, Mt. Union College 
Brian Dunn, Union University 
Robert Eakins, Meridian Community College 
Denny Gilbertson, Waldorf College 
Mary-Ellen Hall, Houston Baptist University 
Lu Harris-Champer, University of Georgia 
Holly Hesse, Southwest Missouri State University 
Terri Holmes, Northern State University 
Tony B. Larry, Echoes Renegades (Neb.) 
Sharon Lehman, Azusa Pacific University 
Kathy Leitke, Western Michigan University 
Julie Lenhart, Cortland State University 
Gina Loudenburg, Wheaton College 
Tom Luckett, Fairfax Firebirds (Va.) 
Len Maiorani, St. John Fisher College 
Paula Maloley, Grand Rapids Community College 
Courtney J. Miller, Seminole Community College 
Jim Overturf, Kirkwood Community College 
Deb Pallozzi, Ithaca College 
Callen Perreira, University of Hawaii, Hilo 
Deke Pillsbury, West Springfield H.S. (Mass.) 
Randy Porter, Birdville H.S. (Texas) 
Ritchie Richardson, Olivet Nazarene University 
Willie Rucker, Appalachian State University 
Monte Sherrill, Central Cabarrus H.S. (N.C.) 
Les Stuedeman, University of Alabama, Huntsville 
Michael Teshkoyan, Caldwell H.S. (N.J.) 
Steve Warner, West Virginia Wesleyan College 

300 Wins 
Tom Bakey, West Des Moines Valley High School (Iowa) 
Rick Beato, Lisle High School (Ill.) 
John Blair, Vernon College 
Dick Blood, Cornell University 
Karin Bosch, Upper Darby H.S. (Pa.) 
John Byrne, Moravian College 
Connie Clark, University of Texas 
Mark Dicus, Seminole State College 
Donna Fields, St. Mary's University 
Edie Fletcher, Red River Sting (Texas) 
Larry Friedrichs, Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Ill.) 
Donnie Fulk, Bridgewater College 
Jay Hatch, Alleman High School (Ill.) 
Chris Hawkins, University of South Carolina, Upstate 
Terri Knecht, Savannah College of Art & Design 
Ed Lehotak, Bellevue University 
Bob Ligouri, Des Moines East H.S. (Iowa) 
Janet Lloyd, Chapman University 
Edward Loweth, Indiana Nitro 
Bill Matthews, Amherst Steele H.S. (Ohio) 
Bonnie May, Smith College 
Myra Minuskin, St. Xavier University 
Glenn Moore, Baylor University 
Rick Noren, Pacific Lutheran University 
John Rittman, Stanford University 
Sherry Rogers, Midway H.S. (Texas) 
Scot Thomas, Virginia Tech 
Kirk Walker, Oregon State University 
Kim Wilson, Rowan University 

200 Wins 
Jamie Apicella, Long Island University, C.W. Post 
Jeff Aumend, Montana State University, Billings 
Bridget Baxter-Orchard, Fordham University 
Mike Bosch, Iowa Lakes Community College 
Bonny Brown-Denico, University of Southern Maine 
Jeanine Conkle, Jonesboro H.S. (Ga.) 
Alan Coulter, Moses Lake Blaze (Wash.) 
Bob Every, Lansing Community College 
Edith Gallagher, Mansfield University 
Michelle Gromacki, California State University, Fullerton 
Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne College 
Michael Johnson, Northern H.S. (Md.) 
Ken King, LeMoyne College 
Keith Kramme, Midland Lutheran College 
David M. Kuhn, Delta State University 
Andy Lane, Lipscomb University 
Thomas Macera, Thomas University 
James McClanahan, Elkins H.S. (Texas) 
Mike McKenzie, Aurora University 
Robin Petrini, Penn State University 
Tom Rubbelke, Concordia University 
Jeff S. Ryburn, Addison Trail H.S. (Ill.) 
Chandelle Schulte, College of Charleston 
Don Schwirtlich, Corpus Christi Caboom (Texas) 
Mike Smith, California Baptist University 
Lorenzo Sozio, Mt. St. Dominic Academy (N.J.) 
Julie Standering, University of Minnesota 
Jeanne Tostenson, University of Nebraska, Omaha 
Guy S. Townsend, St Mark's H.S. (Del.) 
Douglas Valk, Northbridge Fever (Mass.) 

100 Wins 
Susan Anderson, Northwest Missouri State University 
Cassie Belmodis, Chemeketa Community College 
Todd Bradley, Western Baptist College 
Bob Brookens, Shippensburg University 
Brian J. Campbell, Tiffin University 
Jack Carpenter, Rochester Institute of Technology 
Jim Carpenter, Pottstown PAL Lightning (Pa.) 
Michael Carrozza, Bridgewater-Raynham High School (Mass.) 
Mike Christner, William Penn University 
Ken Conrade, Kellenberg Memorial High School (N.Y.) 
Stephanie Defeo, University of North Carolina, Greensboro 
Ryan DeMars, SGS Magic (Ohio) 
Jeremy Dettmer, Rockwell City - Lytton High School (Iowa) 
Robb DiGiacomo, Monroe Community College 
Dante Fedeli, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham 
Nikki Fennern, Saint Mary's University 
Mary Jo Firnbach, Syracuse University 
Kelly Ford, Mt. San Antonio College 
Jose' F. Garcia, Belmont University 
Dan Gooris, North Park University 
Erica Graham, Newberry College 
Kelley Green, Lock Haven University 
Frank Greene, Concordia University 
Amy Hayes, Boston University 
Brenda Holaday, Washburn Rural High School (Kan.) 
Jeff Hulse, Olathe East High School (Kan.) 
Brad Huskisson, Brescia University 
Angie Jacobs, Miami University 
Kara Kehe, Wartburg College 
Beth Keylon-Randolph, Chattanooga State Community College 
Ruth Kmak, University of Chicago 
Brent Kuker, Upper Iowa University 
Orquidea Labrador, John Marshall High School (Calif.) 
Kristi Lansford, San Francisco State University 
Dana Lillard, Regis University 
Janet Maguire, Bridgewater State College 
Terry Martin, Piedmont College 
Norm Meier, Newark High School (Ill.) 
Mark Montgomery, Centenary College 
Tina Morrow, Westmont Hilltop H.S. (Pa.) 
Darren Mueller, North Dakota State University 
Brett Nave, East Limestone H.S. (Ala.) 
Matt Percival, Eastview H.S. (Minn.) 
Jamie Pinkerton, University of Arkansas 
Tricia Polhert-Hoffman, University Texas, Dallas 
Adam Roorbach, Bethel College 
Jeff Savage, Delaware State University 
Dawn Spellman, Teikyo Post University 
Chris Stainer, University of Wisconsin, Stout 
Amy Sullivan, Pelham High School (Ala.) 
Erika Swanson, University of West Georgia 
Jen Walter, College of St. Scholastica 
Lin Wheeler, Cape Fear High School (N.C.) 
Beth Williams, Illinois Wesleyan University 
Lou Yacinich, Grand View College