kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Softball Coaching Bible

NFCC

EyeBlack

NFCA Releases Top 10 Academic Teams

STARKVILLE, Miss. -- The National Fastpitch Coaches Association announces the winners of the academic Top 10 awards, based on cumulative team grade-point averages submitted by NFCA member head coaches for the 2002-2003 academic year.

 

Top 10 winners are recognized in five college categories (NCAA Divisions I, II and III, NAIA and junior college) and two high school divisions (weighted and non-weighted scales). Below are lists of the Top 10 winners from each division.

 

NCAA Division I

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Indiana State                3.466         Brenda Vigness-Coldren

2.     Seton Hall                   3.461         Ray Vander May

3.     Southeast Missouri State     3.458         Lana Richmond

4.     Morehead State               3.446         Jill Karwoski

5.     Detroit Mercy                3.434         Bob Wilkerson

6.     Southern Illinois            3.430         Kerri Blaylock

7.     Marshall                     3.400         Shonda Stanton

8.     South Florida                3.395         Ken Eriksen

9.     Eastern Michigan             3.365         Karen Baird

10.    Ball State                   3.341         Terri Laux

 

NCAA Division II

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Findlay                      3.764         Ron Ammons

2.     Pittsburg State              3.562         Jen Wells

3.     Central Missouri State       3.545         Rhesa Sumrell

4.     St. Joseph's (Ind.)          3.527         Frank Wilkins

5.     SW Oklahoma State            3.456         Tami Loy

6.     Lynn                         3.451         Amy Alderman

t-7.   Southern Arkansas            3.400         Jennifer Pagani

t-7.   Minnesota State-Mankato      3.400         Lori Meyer

9.     Adelphi                      3.398         Kate Whalen

10.    Southwest Baptist            3.366         Dana Bradshaw

 

NCAA Division III

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Whitworth (Wash.)            3.560         Teresa Hansen

2.     Coe (Iowa)                   3.508         Bob Timmons

3.     Illinois Wesleyan            3.501         Beth Williams

4.     Maryville (Mo.)              3.500         Charlie Kennedy

5.     Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)       3.486         Joe Yocabet

6.     Piedmont (Ga.)               3.480         Terry Martin

7.     Savannah Coll. Art/Design    3.464         Terri Knecht

8.     Benedictine (Ill.)           3.444         Kate Keller

9.     Wisconsin-Whitewater         3.436         Brenda Volk

10.    Emory  (Ga.)                 3.430         Penny Siqueiros

 

NAIA

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Huron (S.D.)                 3.560         Terri Holmes

2.     Thomas (Ga.)                 3.499         Thomas Macera

3.     Lee (Tenn.)                  3.497         Emily Moore

4.     Bethel (Ind.)                3.467         Adam Roorbach

5.     Concordia (Neb.)             3.440         Frank Greene

6.     Iowa Wesleyan                3.390         Mike Hampton

7.     Mid-America Nazarene         3.365         Krystal Kennard

8.     Cumberland (Tenn.)           3.340         Junior Hawkins

9.     Evangel (Mo.)                3.339         Jerry Breaux

10.    Ohio Dominican               3.332         Marcella Vanlandingham

 

Junior College

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Neosho County CC (Kan.)      3.520         Jeff Dabney

2.     Iowa Western CC              3.478         Lana Ross

3.     Indian Hills CC (Iowa)       3.430         Jeff Kelley

4.     Coffeyville CC (Kan.)        3.410         Aron Potter

5.     Johnson County CC (Kan.)     3.350         Frank Barnes

6.     Northeast Mississippi CC     3.340         Jody Long

7.     Western Texas College        3.320         Rodney McNeil

8.     Seminole CC (Fla.)           3.280         Courtney Miller

9.     St. Charles CC (Mo.)         3.242         Mark Redburn

10.    Dodge City CC (Kan.)         3.213         Howie Smith

 

High School (weighted scale)

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Gulliver Prep. School (Fla.) 4.070         Mark Schusterman

t-2.   Cape Fear HS (N.C.)          3.990         Lin Wheeler

t-2.   Denton HS (Texas)            3.990         Jodi Hermanek

4.     H.B. Plant HS (Fla.)         3.972         Sallie Scudder

5.     Marlborough HS (Calif.)      3.970         Ed Ramirez

 

High School (non-weighted scale)

 

       School                       Team GPA      Head Coach

1.     Allen Co.-Scottsville (Ky.) 3.820         Rick Roberts

2.     West Monroe HS (La.)         3.760         Amy Daigle

3.     Seton Catholic HS (Ariz.)    3.750         Jerry Mullin

4.     Defiance HS (Ohio)           3.747         Garry Rodenberger

5.     Harborfields HS (N.Y.)       3.696         Ginny Nixon