kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Mizuno Home Page

NFCC

Mizuno Interior

NFCA Announces Top Ten Academic Team Awards

Columbia, Mo. -- The National Fastpitch Coaches Association announces the winners of the academic Top 10 Awards, based on cumulative team grade-point averages submitted by NFCA member head coaches for the 2001-2002 academic year.

Top 10 winners are recognized in five college categories (NCAA Divisions I, II and III; NAIA and junior college) and two high school divisions (weighted scale and non-weighted scale). Below are lists of the Top 10 winners from each division.

NCAA Division I      
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Detroit Mercy 3.539 Bob Wilkerson
2. Southeast Missouri State 3.468 Lana Richmond
3. St. John's 3.424 Melody Cope
4. Southern Illinois 3.390 Kerri Blaylock
5. Coastal Carolina 3.377 Jess Dannelly
6. Saint Louis 3.354 James Molloy
7. Northwestern 3.319 Kate Drohan
8. Cleveland State 3.317 Julie Jones
9. Kent State 3.306 Karen Linder
10. Canisius 3.300 Michael Rappl?

NCAA Division II
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Findlay 3.691 Ron Ammons
2. Mississippi Univ. for Women 3.590 Rita Higginbotham
3. Central Missouri State 3.516 Rhesa Sumrell
4. Ferris State 3.474 Keri Becker
5. Newberry 3.460 Erica Graham
6. Adelphi 3.444 Kate Whalen
7. Pace 3.430 ClaudiaStabile
8. Southern Arkansas 3.398 Kevin Blaskowski
9. Missouri-Rolla 3.381 Dave Burwell
10. South Dakota 3.365 Kim Zarling
NCAA Division III
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Maryville (Mo.) 3.495 Charlie Kennedy
2. Elmhurst 3.469 Lori Brown
3. Messiah 3.460 Amy Weaver
4. Saint Mary of the Woods 3.450 Mandy Neal
5. Baldwin-Wallace 3.444 Thomas Spencer
6. Martin Luther 3.433 Barbara Leopold
7. Russell Sage 3.379 Timothy Jeavons
8. Hope 3.374 Karla Wolters
9. Buena Vista 3.372 Marge Willadsen
10. Salisbury 3.366 Margie Knight

NAIA
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Indiana Tech 3.630 Brenda James
2. Evangel 3.520 Jerry Breaux
3. Thomas 3.490 Thomas Macera
4. Oklahoma Baptist 3.424 Pam Fink
5. Goldey-Beacom 3.415 Jerry Grasso
6. Cumberland (Tenn.) 3.347 Junior Hawkins
7. William Woods 3.330 Tracy Gastineau
8. Oklahoma City 3.315 Phil McSpadden
9. Tiffin 3.310 Brian Campbell
10. Bethel (Ind.) 3.304 Adam Roorbach

Junior College
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Neosho County CC 3.660 Jeff Dabney
2. Briarcliffe College 3.650 Ken Passante
3. Parkland College 3.392 Chuck Clutts
4. Vernon College 3.350 John Blair
5. Utah Valley State College 3.347 Todd Fairbourne
6. Johnson County CC 3.292 Frank Barnes
7. Daytona Beach CC 3.290 Chuck Baylor
8. Waldorf College 3.266 Denny Gilbertson
9. Pensacola JC 3.202 Brenda Pena
10. Blinn College 3.200 Rick Church

High School (Weighted Scale)
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Morton HS (Ill.) 4.108 Stacey Whitcomb
2. Metro Christian Academy (Okla.) 4.059 Tanya Cerar
3. Belleville West HS (Ill.) 3.904 Robert Yagge
4. Shawnee Mission South HS (Kan.) 3.848 Shaun Henry
5. Mount Zion HS (Ill.) 3.846 Greg Blakey

High School (Non-Weighted Scale)
SCHOOL TEAM GPA HEAD COACH
1. Hopkins HS (Minn.) 3.843 Anne Campbell
2. Louisville Mercy Academy (Ky.) 3.810 Tony Needy
3. Allen Cnty-Scottsville HS (Ky.) 3.749 Rick Roberts
4. West Monroe HS (La.) 3.740 Amy Daigle
5. Harborfields HS (N.Y.) 3.724 Ginny Nixon