kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Softball Coaching Bible

NFCC

EyeBlack

Louisville Slugger/NFCA High School All-Region Selections

2001 Louisville Slugger/NFCA All-Region Teams


East Region - First Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Melanie Potson Pitcher Elmira, NY (Elmira Notre Dame)
Kara Eyre Pitcher Amherst, NY (Williamsville South)
Michelle Daly Pitcher Carlisle, MA (Concord-Carlisle)
Emily Ling Pitcher Binghamton, NY (Chenango Valley)
Megan Evans Catcher Elmira, NY (Elmira Notre Dame)
Colleen Price Catcher Hampton Bays, NY (Hampton Bays)
Allison Wisniewski First Base Smithtown, NY (Smithtown)
Dana Pasini Second Base Saddle River, NJ (Immaculate Heart)
Jeanne Bosch Third Base Medford, NY (Patachogue-Medford)
Erika Kostik Shortstop Orangeburg, NY (Pearl River)
Lauren Stefanchik Outfield Montclair, NJ (Montclair Kimberley Academy)
Jasmine Carey Outfield Manchester, ME (Maranacook Community)
Eva Noelsch Outfield Bay Shore, NY (Bay Shore)

East Region - Second Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Amanda Moore Pitcher Brookhaven, NY (Bellport)
Maggie Lingo Pitcher Rehoboth Beach, DE (Cape Henlopen)
Pam Mazzarella Pitcher Brookfield, CT (Brookfield)
Jill Medea Pitcher River Vale, NJ (Immaculate Heart)
Kate Frawley Pitcher Oswego, NY (Oswego)
Stephanie Vanek Pitcher Smithtown, NY (Smithtown)
Laura Maloney Pitcher Hampton Bays, NY (Hampton Bays)
Lauren Belowich Pitcher Edison, NJ (J.P. Stevens)
Krystle Scala Catcher Medford, NY (Patchague-Medford)
Elizabeth Vitalinano First Base Shirley, NY (William Floyd)
Jacey Brooks First Base Franklinville, NY (Central)
Lauren Picciano Shortstop Endicott, NY (Union-Endicott)
Katie Houst Shortstop East Meadow, NY (Holy Trinity)
Christina Vitale Shortstop Sayville, NY (Sayville)
Lauren May Shortstop Commack, NY (Commack)
Elizabeth Furnald Utility (P/1B) Motonborough, NH (Moltonborough Academy
Jenn Martinez Utility (P/SS) Bay Shore, NY (Bay Shore)
Lauren Bettinelli At-Large (P/SS) Bay Shore, NY (Bay Shore)
Jennifer Joseph At-Large (P) Wilmington, DE (Brandywine)

North Region - First Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Sarah Newland Pitcher Springfield, OH (Springfield South)
Erin Lesko Pitcher Trenton, MI (Trenton)
Melissa Myher Pitcher Amlin, OH (Hilliard Davidson)
Sammi Whitcomb Pitcher Morton, IL (Morton)
Beth Kattenhorn Catcher Columbus, OH (Hilliard Davidson)
Brooke Grinestaff Catcher Mt. Zion, IL (Mt. Zion)
Angela Blackwell First Base Harper Woods, MI (Regina)
Julie Shirley Second Base Lafayette, IN (Lafayette Jefferson)
Sara Kamalay Third Base Columbus, OH (Hilliard Davidson)
Sarah Ann Moore Shortstop Arcanum, OH (Arcanum)
Rachel Brogle Outfield South Bend, IN (Clay)
Heather Goodman Outfield Erie, PA (Iroquois)
Amanda Goldschmidt Outfield Huber Heights, OH (Wayne)
Devan Craig At-Large Lafayette, IN (Lafayette Jefferson)
Holly Nave At-Large Decatur, IL (Mt. Zion)

North Region - Second Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Kristen Heinaman Pitcher Perrysburg, OH (Perrysburg)
Erin McDonald Pitcher Macon, IL (Mt. Zion)
Karen Ray Pitcher Fenton, MI (Lake Fenton)
Jill DeRoach Pitcher Brighton, MI (Brighton)
Marian Davis Catcher Brighton, MI (Brighton)
Christan Dhonat First Base Perrysburg, OH (Perrysburg)
Shelle Roberts Second Base Erie, PA (Iroquois)
Erin Downey Shortstop South Bend, IN (Clay)
Brittany Falks Outfield Brighton, MI (Brighton)
Natalie Shaver At-Large Troy, MI (Troy Athens)
Britney Kresky At-Large Troy, MI (Troy Athens)
Jessica Ruesnow At-Large Evergreen Park, IL (Evergreen Park)
Molly Birz At-Large Kenton, OH (Kenton)

South Central Region - First Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Becky Abner Pitcher London, KY (North Laurel)
Rebecca Brophy Pitcher Waco, TX (Midway)
Loni Rasberry Pitcher Hallsville, TX (Hallsville)
Amanda Wolf Pitcher Elgin, TX (Elgin)
Kristin Gunter Catcher Brenham, TX (Brenham)
Helena Hubbard Catcher London, KY (North Laurel)
Renee Fratus First Base McGregor, TX (Midway)
Heather Dufour Second Base London, KY (North Laurel)
Brittany Snyder Third Base Waco, TX (Midway)
Ali Ray Shortstop London, KY (North Laurel)
Brittany Faske Outfield Houston, TX (Memoial Senior)
Keegan Guidry Outfield Port Neches, TX (Port Neches Groves)
Megan Johnson Outfield Crawford, TX (Midway)
Ashley Allen Utility Tuttle, OK (Tuttle)
Jennifer Benavides At-Large San Antonio, TX (Holmes)
Jenilee Skender At-Large Hallsville, TX (Hallsville)

South Central Region - Second Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Katie Fisher Pitcher O'Fallon, MO (St. Dominic)
Aubree Harsh Pitcher Oskaloosa, KS (Oskaloosa)
Molly Harville Pitcher Paris, TX (North Lamar)
Karah McFatter Pitcher Mansfield, TX (Mansfield)
Crystal Smith Pitcher Spring, TX (Spring)
Amanda Brophy Catcher Waco, TX (Midway)
Karen Ibarra Catcher Houston, TX (Sam Houston)
Shannon Neumann Catcher O'Fallon, MO (St. Dominic)
Reagan South Catcher Bellville, TX (Bellville)
Katie Wappler Catcher Groves, TX (Port Neches Groves)
Lindsi Allen Second Base Groves, TX (Port Neches Groves)
Petrina Pesapane Third Base Groves, TX (Port Neches Groves)
Kendall Jackson Shortstop Waco, TX (Midway)

South Region - First Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Aleca Johnson Pitcher Seneca, SC (Seneca)
Meghan Cornett Pitcher Merritt Island, FL (Merritt Island)
Christy Anch Pitcher Ashburn, VA (Broad Run)
Brittany Sheperd Pitcher Conyers, GA (Heritage)
Annie Dell'Aria Catcher Arlington, VA (Bishop O'Connell)
Monica Taylor Catcher Taylorsville, NC (Alexander Central)
Laura Templeton First Base Tampa, FL (Sickles)
Shannon Little Second Base Cape Coral, FL (Bishop Verot)
Samantha Lovelady Third Base Ft. Oglethorpe, GA (Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe)
Darlene Hollister Shortstop Tampa, FL (Sickles)
Julie Henneke Outfield Tampa, FL (Sickles)
Tiffany Stewart Outfield Odessa, FL (Sickles)
Erin Puente Outfield Arlington, VA (Bishop O'Connell)
Ashley Godfrey Utility Columbus, GA (Shaw)
Alexis Kreske At-Large Miami, FL (Gulliver Prep)
Jamie Mecimore At-Large Taylorsville, NC (Alexander Central)

South Region - Second Team
(All are at-large selections)
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Alex Arendell First Base/Pitcher Cape Coral, FL (Bishop Verot)
Christen Spake Pitcher/First Base Cape Coral, FL (Bishop Verot)
Heather Delair Catcher Baltimore, MD (Western)
Renee Mathews Third Base Hull, GA (Madison County)
Holly Haycraft Outfield Dyersburg, TN (Dyersburg)
Tae Courtney Pitcher Accokeek, MD (Gwynn Park)
Amanda Ayers Catcher Ashland, VA (Patrick Henry)
Ashley Jackson First Base/Pitcher Beckley, WV (Independence)
Lindsay Cordell First Base Memphis, TN (Evangelical Christian)
Morgan Brister Third Base Madison, MS (Jackson Prep)
Jessica DeMooney Shortstop Tyrone, GA (Sandy Creek)
Tiffany Clark Shortstop/Third Base Tampa, FL (Sickles)
Mandi Phillips Pitcher College Park, MD (Parkdale)

West Region - First Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Kristen Dedmon Pitcher Anaheim, CA (Esperanza)
Alicia Hollowell Pitcher Fairfield, CA (Fairfield)
Eva Nelson Pitcher Pacific Grove, CA (Notre Dame)
Marissa Marzan Pitcher Fresno, CA (Bullard)
Debbie Dodds Catcher Twin Falls, ID (Twin Falls)
Nichole Willis Catcher Clovis, CA (Clovis)
Kristen Mann First Base Santa Ana, CA (Foothill)
Jodie Legaspi Second Base Garden Grove, CA (Pacifica)
Sheridan Fowler Third Base Thousand Oaks, CA (Thousand Oaks)
Kathy Fiske Shortstop Temecula, CA (Linfield)
Karla Snider Outfield Clovis, CA (Clovis)
Autumn Champion Outfield Santa Ana, CA (Foothill)
Caitlin Lowe Outfield Santa Ana, CA (Foothill)
Courtney Fossatti Utility Santa Ana, CA (Foothill)
Dana Kenney At-Large Fullerton, CA (Rosary)
Julie Selbicky At-Large Pacific Grove, CA (Notre Dame)

West Region - Second Team
Player Position Hometown (High School)
Nicole Angelo Pitcher Thousand Oaks, CA (Thousand Oaks)
Katie Watson Pitcher Avondale, AZ (Westview)
Laura Ibarra Pitcher San Diego, CA (University of San Diego HS)
Kami Keiter Pitcher Arvada, CO (Arvada West)
Kerry Mondragon Catcher Bernalillo, NM (Bernalillo)
Shena Woodward First Base Bernalillo, NM (Bernalillo)
Nicole Ellis Second Base San Diego, CA (University of San Diego HS)
Lindsay Schutzler Third Base Pacific Grove, CA (Notre Dame)
Erin Rice Shortstop Bloomington, CA (Bloomington)
Lynn Mullen Outfield San Bernardino, CA (Cajon)
Laura Miklos Utility Orange, CA (Orange Lutheran)
Leandra Chavez At-Large Santa Fe, NM (Capitol)
Melissa Ramirez At-Large Chula Vista, CA (Hilltop)
Mallorie Lenn At-Large Garden Grove, CA (Pacifica)
Deanna Camacho At-Large Avondale, AZ (Westview)
Chelsea Siltanen At-Large Eugene, OR (Marist)