kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Softball Coaching Bible

NFCC

Cathi Aradi

NFCA Names 2001 Division I All-Region Teams

 NORTHEAST REGION


First Team

Pitcher -- Misty Beaver, Seton Hall
Pitcher -- Theresa Hornick, Villanova
Catcher -- Kerri Jackets, Providence
First Base -- Carrie Hoverman, Dartmouth
Second Base -- Ashley Bakken, Massachusetts
Third Base -- Jackie Pasquerella, Villanova
Shortstop -- Jessica Yanosy, Connecticut
Outfield -- Sara Carlson, Villanova
Outfield -- Deanna Dovak, Rider
Outfield -- Marlena Katynski, Seton Hall
Designated Player -- Jodie Fiacco, Siena
Utility -- Robyn King, Boston University

Second Team

Pitcher -- Sandy Attanasio, St. Peter's
Pitcher -- Jennifer Hadley, Massachusetts
Pitcher -- Melissa Santos, Fairfield
Catcher -- Amy Voorhees, Virginia Tech
First Base -- Brooke Keiper, St. Francis (PA)
Second Base -- Shanel Garofalo, Virginia Tech
Third Base -- Cherra Wheeler, Massachusetts
Shortstop -- Emily Robustelli, Massachusetts
Outfield -- Sarah Damon, Dartmouth
Outfield -- Teri Rooney, Massachusetts
Outfield -- Mary Carroll Smith, Seton Hall
Designated Player -- Liz Nadeau, Hartford
Utility -- Tiffany Whitton, Harvard

MID-ATLANTIC REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Shannon Payne, Long Island
Pitcher -- Amanda Bettker, Maryland
Catcher -- Chris Duncan, Lehigh
First Base - Tiffany Cooley, Long Island
Second Base - Sonia Zapata, Long Island
Third Base -- Amanda Paolucci, Colgate
Shortstop -- Stephanie Digneo, Lehigh
Outfield -- Lisa Ciavardini, Hofstra
Outfield -- Nicole Robbins, Army
Outfield -- Amy Dodd, Canisius
Designated Player -- Amanda Hallaway, Hofstra
Utility -- Jenny Bender, Lehigh

Second Team

Pitcher -- Lori Swanson, Drexel
Pitcher -- Allison Buehler, Columbia
Pitcher -- Lauren Dickinson, Robert Morris
Pitcher -- Genevieve Garcia, Canisius
Pitcher -- Stephanie Howell, Lehigh
Catcher -- Teresa Andreani, St. Joseph's
First Base -- Jill Iacono, Canisius
Second Base -- Lindsey McNamara, St. Joseph's
Third Base -- Allison Batten, Cornell
Shortstop -- Lynn Stoczynski, Canisius
Outfield -- Rosette Rough, Long Island
Outfield -- Michelle Burrell, Maryland
Outfield -- Lauren Mark, Delaware
Designated Player -- Amanda Brickell, Colgate
Utility -- Bari Lynn Pflueger, Temple

SOUTHEAST REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Leslie Malerich, Florida State
Pitcher -- Nicole Myers, Florida Atlantic
Catcher -- Natalie Anter, North Carolina
First Base -- Robyn Gauger, Florida State
Second Base -- Keisha Shepperson, East Carolina
Third Base -- Ruby Rojas, Virginia
Shortstop -- Corrie Roberts, Georgia State
Outfield -- Shannon O'Bryan, Campbell
Outfield -- Meaghan Young, Virginia
Outfield -- Nicole Barber, Georgia
Designated Player -- Kristen Dennis, Virginia
Utility -- Jen White-Stokes, Florida State

Second Team

Pitcher -- Radara McHugh, North Carolina
Pitcher -- Megan Matthews, South Carolina
Catcher -- Kimmy Carter, Florida State
First Base -- Ashley Boone, Florida
First Base -- Sharri Mapp, Hampton
Second Base -- Brandi Stuart, Florida State
Third Base -- Sarah Lockett, Coastal Carolina
Shortstop -- Michelle Semmes, North Carolina
Outfield -- Serita Brooks, Florida State
Outfield -- Holly Lee, Coastal Carolina
Outfield -- Tonya Minick, Florida A&M
Designated Player -- Anna Cindric, Bethune-Cookman
Utility -- Jennifer Owens, Florida International

SOUTH REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Britni Sneed, LSU
Pitcher -- Shelley Laird, Alabama
Catcher -- Michelle Martin, Auburn
First Base -- Angela Brewer, Chattanooga
Second Base -- Suzanne Olcott, Alabama
Third Base -- Sara Kmiec, Southwest Texas State
Shortstop -- Alana Addison, Louisiana-Lafayette
Outfield -- Kelly Kretschman, Alabama
Outfield -- Jackie McClain, Alabama
Outfield -- Ashley Moore, Auburn
Designated Player -- Melissa Jacobo, Louisville
Utility -- Kellie Wilkerson, Mississippi State

Second Team

Pitcher -- Jessica Chase, Southwest Texas State
Pitcher -- Felicia Gonzales, Southern Mississippi
Pitcher -- Beth Alexander, Chattanooga
Pitcher -- Melissa Coronado, Louisiana-Lafayette
Pitcher -- Adrienne Fortmann, Tennessee Tech
Catcher -- Lyndsey Angus, Kentucky (tie)
Catcher -- Jennifer Smith, Tennessee Tech (tie)
First Base -- Ginger Jones, Alabama
Second Base -- Dana Reed, Chattanooga
Third Base -- Kenzie Meisenburg, Louisville
Shortstop -- Stephanie Hastings, LSU
Outfield -- Stephanie Dallman, Tennessee Tech
Outfield -- Trena Peel, LSU
Outfield -- Jerie Alexander, Louisiana-Lafayette
Designated Player -- Jennifer Martinez, Middle Tennessee State
Utility -- Jennifer Kraemer, Auburn

GREAT LAKES REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Katie Chain, Ohio State
Pitcher -- Amber Puchalski, Central Michigan
Catcher -- Stefani Christoferson, Illinois-Chicago
First Base -- Erin Norton, Penn State
Second Base -- Kelsey Kollen, Michigan
Third Base -- Becky McMurtry, Illinois State
Shortstop -- Chrissie Beebe, Western Illinois
Outfield -- Melissa Taylor, Michigan
Outfield -- Edel Leyden, Illinois-Chicago
Outfield -- Megan Humphrey, Penn State
Designated Player -- Amanda Rivera, Illinois-Chicago
Utility -- Erin Stremsterfer, Southern Illinois

Second Team

Pitcher -- Nicole Kurth, Illinois State
Pitcher -- Kathryn Nevard, Illinois
Catcher -- Stacy Roth, Ohio State
First Base -- Bridget Maxwell, Western Illinois
Second Base -- April Schermann, Illinois State
Third Base -- Hope Robertshaw, Central Michigan
Shortstop -- Rebecca Tune, Michigan
Outfield -- Tiffany Stocker, Cleveland State
Outfield -- Wendy Allen, Ohio State
Outfield -- Karen Gulini, Penn State
Designated Player -- Tiffany McCoy, Akron
Utility -- Jacquelyne Vaca, Illinois-Chicago

MIDEAST REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Kristin Schmidt, Notre Dame
Pitcher -- Kristi Hanks, Iowa
Catcher -- Jarrah Myers, Notre Dame
First Base -- Alicia Gerlach, Iowa
Second Base -- Carri Leto, Northwestern (tie)
Second Base -- Nichole Corrigan, Marshall (tie)
Third Base -- LeAnn Fonner, Kent State
Shortstop -- Marci Ridenbaugh, Kent State
Outfield -- Jenny Kriech, Notre Dame
Outfield -- Lizzy Lemire, Notre Dame
Outfield -- Shavaughne Desecki, DePaul
Designated Player -- Nicki Starry, Wisconsin
Utility -- Sarah Martz, DePaul

Second Team

Pitcher -- Jennifer Sharron, Notre Dame
Pitcher -- Lindsay Chouinard, DePaul
Catcher -- Jessica Huff, Evansville
Catcher -- Katy Jendrzejewski, Iowa
First Base -- Heidi Foster, Purdue
Second Base -- Angel Braden, Minnesota
Third Base -- Vanessa Clarkson, Marshall
Shortstop -- Melanie Alkire, Notre Dame
Outfield -- Andrea Roush, Purdue
Outfield -- Keri Brisnehan, Miami (OH)
Outfield -- Tammi Hays, Minnesota
Utility -- Breanne Nasti, Buffalo

MIDWEST REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Jennifer Stewart, Oklahoma
Pitcher -- Amanda Renfro, Texas Tech
Catcher -- Ashli Barrett, Oklahoma
First Base -- Lisa Carey, Oklahoma
Second Base -- Stacey Hundley, Baylor
Third Base -- Rachael McGinnis, Missouri
Shortstop -- Kelli Braitsch, Oklahoma
Outfield -- Sandy Butler, Texas Tech
Outfield -- Karen Williams, Missouri
Outfield -- Naomi Fitzgerald, Baylor
Designated Player -- Melanie Fisher, Missouri
Utility -- Lauren Bey, Oklahoma State

Second Team

Pitcher -- Leigh Ann Walker, Nebraska
Pitcher -- Joni Miller, Baylor
Catcher -- Ryan Stukel, Baylor
First Base -- Kelli Fergusen, Texas A&M
Second Base -- Leigh Suhr, Nebraska
Third Base -- Lindsey Wood, Northern Iowa
Shortstop -- Crystal Martin, Texas A&M
Outfield -- Erin Evans, Oklahoma
Outfield -- Kim Ogee, Nebraska
Outfield -- Hollee Haden, Texas A&M
Designated Player -- Erica Martinez, Iowa State
Utility -- Leah Tabb, Kansas
Utility -- Jenny Doehring, Southeast Missouri State

WEST REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Cindy Ball, Pacific
Pitcher -- Sandra Durazo, San Diego State
Catcher -- Jenny Topping, Cal State Fullerton
First Base -- Niki Hayhurst, Utah
Second Base -- Natalie Gonzales, Hawaii
Third Base -- Lyndsey Trevis, Utah
Shortstop -- Holly Schmillen, Colorado State
Outfield -- Oli Keohohou, BYU
Outfield -- Rachael Goodpaster, UNLV
Outfield -- Yasmin Mossadeghi, Cal State Fullerton
Designated Player -- Brooke Cadiente, BYU
Utility -- Gina Oaks, Cal State Fullerton

Second Team

Pitcher -- Sarah Farnworth, Cal State Northridge
Pitcher -- Amy Dumas, New Mexico
Pitcher -- Desiree Duran, Hawaii
Catcher -- Samantha Kimura, UNLV
First Base -- Monica Lucatero, Cal State Fullerton
Second Base -- Sarah Hershman, San Diego State
Third Base -- Elizabeth Pierce Boydston, BYU
Shortstop -- Adrienne Ratajczak, UOP
Outfield -- Estee Okumura, UOP
Outfield -- Becky Witt, Fresno State
Outfield -- Kelly Glass, New Mexico
Designated Player -- Kathy Moore, New Mexico
Utility -- Crystal Bingham, Southern Utah



PACIFIC REGION

First Team

Pitcher -- Jennie Finch, Arizona
Pitcher -- Dana Sorenson, Stanford
Catcher -- Stacey Nuveman, UCLA
First Base -- Sarah Beeson, Stanford
Second Base -- Alyssa Laux, Oregon
Third Base -- Toni Mascarenas, Arizona
Shortstop -- Natasha Watley, UCLA
Outfield -- Kelly Hauxhurst, Washington
Outfield -- Lauren Bauer, Arizona
Outfield -- Jessica Mendoza, Stanford
Designated Player -- Leneah Manuma, Arizona
Utility -- Amanda Freed, UCLA

Second Team

Pitcher -- Jocelyn Forest, California
Pitcher -- Tia Bollinger, Washington
Catcher -- Jessica Allister, Stanford
First Base -- Veronica Nelson, California
Second Base -- Eryn Manahan, California
Third Base -- Tairia Mims, UCLA
Shortstop -- Jaime Clark, Washington
Outfield -- Nicole Giordano, Arizona
Outfield -- Kristin Farber, Arizona State
Outfield -- Lisa Wangler, Oregon
Designated Player -- Erica Beach, Arizona State
Utility -- Amanda Oleson, Washington