kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Softball Coaching Bible

NFCC

Cathi Aradi

NCAA Names Division III Regional Sites

The NCAA Division III Softball Committee has announced the 59 teams that will compete in the Division III Softball Championship. 

Seven teams will compete at five first-round sites and eight teams will compete at three first-round sites for a total of eight first-round sites. All first-rounds will use a double-elimination format. 

The seven-team first rounds will be held May 11-14 on the campuses of competing institutions. The eight-team first rounds will be held May 11-15 on the campuses of competing institutions. The finals, hosted by Peace College, will be held May 19-23 at the Walnut Creek Softball Complex in Raleigh, North Carolina. 

Thirty-five conferences have been granted automatic qualification and six independents were selected for the 2006 championship. The 18 remaining teams were selected on an at-large basis from automatic qualifying conferences and the remaining independent institutions. 

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were: 

Allegheny Mountain CC – Penn State-Behrend 
American Southwest – Hardin-Simmons 
AWCC – Hood 
Centennial – Haverford 
CUNYAC – Hunter 
CCIW – Augustana (Illinois) 
Commonwealth – Moravian 
Commonwealth Coast – Endicott 
Empire 8 – Ithaca 
Freedom – Wilkes 
Great Northeast – Western New England 
Heartland Collegiate – Transylvania 
Iowa Intercollegiate – Wartburg 
Lake Michigan – Concordia (Wisconsin) 
Little East – Rhode Island College 
MASCAC – Bridgewater State 
Michigan Intercol. – Hope 
Midwest – Lake Forest 
Minnesota Intercol. – St. Thomas (Minnesota) 
NESCAC – Williams 
NEWMAC – Babson 
NJAC – Rutgers-Camden 
North Atlantic – Elms 
North Coast – Denison 
Northwest – Linfield 
OAC – Muskingum 
Old Dominion – Roanoke 
Pennsylvania AC – Neumann 
Skyline – St. Joseph's College (Long Island) 
SCIAC – Redlands 
SLIAC – Fontbonne 
Southern Collegiate – Trinity (Texas) 
SUNYAC –Plattsburgh State 
USA South – Methodist 
Wisconsin Intercollegiate – Wisconsin-Eau Claire 

SITES: 

*Indicates host institution 
Seed No. 1 - Winner of first round at Camden, New Jersey. 
1. *Rutgers-Camden (40-5) 
2. Rowan (38-5) 
3. Tufts (25-14) 
4. Pittsburgh-Bradford (34-7) 
5. Manhattanville (29-12) 
6. Wilkes (26-13) 
7. Hunter (17-16) 

Seed No. 2 - Winner of first round at Salem, Virginia. 
1. Muskingum (39-4) 
2. *Roanoke (35-5) 
3. Emory (33-9) 
4. Transylvania (31-10) 
5. Piedmont (31-9) 
6. Thomas More (25-13) 
7. Denison (32-11) 
8. Hood (23-13) 


Seed No. 3 - Winner of first round at Indianola, Iowa. 
1. St. Thomas (Minnesota) (41-2) 
2. Wartburg (36-5) 
3. Louisiana College (32-5) 
4. Washington U. in St. Louis (35-5) 
5. St. Scholastica (36-7) 
6. Fontbonne (34-9) 
7. *Simpson (28-12) 
8. Concordia (Wisconsin) (21-21) 


Seed No. 4 - Winner of first round at Rock Island, Illinois. 
1. Wisconsin-Eau Claire (34-4) 
2. *Augustana (Illinois) (33-8) 
3. Coe (34-10) 
4. Aurora (36-9) 
5. Central (Iowa) (32-11) 
6. Chicago (19-13) 
7. Hope (30-12) 
8. Lake Forest (24-13) 


Seed No. 5 - Winner of first round at Ithaca, New York. 
1. Plattsburgh (37-7) 
2. *Ithaca (35-4) 
3. Rensselaer (34-4) 
4. Union (29-5) 
5. Western Connecticut (26-16) 
6. Elms (27-10) 
7. Penn-Behrend (30-6) 


Seed No. 6 - Winner of first round at Babson Park, Massachusetts. 
1. Williams (29-8) 
2. Rhode Island College (33-8-1) 
3. Western New England (36-9) 
4. *Babson (33-10) 
5. Endicott (28-13) 
6. Bridgewater State (26-19) 
7. St. Joseph's (Long Island) (21-10) 


Seed No. 7 - Winner of first round at Redlands, California. 
1. Chapman (27-8) 
2. Linfield (29-8) 
3. *Redlands (29-11) 
4. Trinity (Texas) (29-12) 
5. La Verne (30-10) 
6. Whitworth (26-12) 
7. Hardin-Simmons (29-10) 


Seed No. 8 - Winner of first round at Salisbury, Maryland. 
1. Methodist (38-6) 
2. *Salisbury (32-6) 
3. Ramapo (32-12) 
4. Moravian (33-7) 
5. King's (Pennsylvania) (36-7) 
6. Neumann (25-9) 
7. Haverford (24-15) 

St. Thomas (Minnesota) won the 2005 NCAA Division III Softball Championship by defeating Salisbury 9-3 in last year’s championship game.