kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Mizuno Home Page

NFCC

Right View Pro Interior

National Fastpitch Coaches Association Announces 1999 Louisville Slugger High School All-Region Teams

COLUMBIA, MO - High school fastpitch softball players from around the country have been named to the 1999 NFCA/Louisville Slugger High School All-Region First and Second teams for their respective regions. Teams were selected by NFCA member high school coaching representatives based on nominations from the 1998-99 season.

1999 Louisville Slugger/NFCA High School East Region All-Americans

First Team

Name Position Hometown (High School)

Kim Ryan Pitcher Bay Shore, New York (Bay Shore)

Barbara Cook Pitcher Conklin, New York (Susquehanna Valley)

Tara DiMaggio Pitcher Hopewell Junction, New York (John Jay)

Dana Travis Pitcher Wilmington, Delaware (St. Marks)

Jamie Grillo Catcher Brentwood, New York (Brentwood)

Michelle McGonagle Catcher Wilmington, Massachusetts (Austin Prep)

Katie Kestranek First Base Manlius, New York (Fayetteville-Manlius)

Molly King Third Base Moltonboro, New Hampshire (Moltonboro Acad.)

Lauren Bettinelli Shortstop Bay Shore, New York (Bay Shore)

Carri Raffone Shortstop Islip Terrace, New York (East Islip)

Jessica Graziano Shortstop Pearl River, New York (Pearl River)

Cara Deldio Shortstop Indian River, Delaware (Indian River)

Lauren Stefanchik Outfield Montclair, New Jersey (Kimberly Academy)

Kate Pierce Utility Pittsfield, Massachusetts (Pittsfield)

Kryste Petty At-Large Ringoes, New Jersey (John P. Stevens)

Betsy Lecates At-Large Georgetown, Delaware (Sussex Central)

Second Team

Allison Vicker Pitcher Pearl River, New York (Pearl River)

Shannon Smith Pitcher Horseheads, New York (Horseheads)

Abby Alexander Catcher Oakland, New Jersey (Indian Hills)

Krystel Scala Catcher Medford, New York (Patchogue-Medford)

Jacki Miller Catcher Wilmington, Delaware (Delcastle Tech)

Veronica Richardson Catcher Islip Terrace, New York (East Islip)

Mary Carrol Smith First Base Caldwell, New Jersey (Mt. St. Dominic)

Jess McMahon Shortstop North Smithfield, Rhode Island (N. Smithfield)

Ellen Sarosy Shortstop Jamaica, New York (Mary Louis Academy)

Natalie Barbant Outfield Reading, Massachusetts (Austin Prep)

Megan Richardson Outfield Bear, Delaware (Caravel Academy)

Tammy Lascardi Outfield Oakland, New Jersey (Indian Hills)

Jessica Watkins Utility Canastotoa, New York (Canastotoa)

Kate Feinstein Utility Scarsdale, New York (Edgemont)

Kelly Griffith At-Large Allegany, New York (Franklinville Central)

Catherine Grimaldi At-Large Smithtown, New York (Smithtown)

1999 Louisville Slugger/NFCA High School South Region All-Americans

First Team

Name Position Hometown (High School)

Shannon Courtney Pitcher Brandywine, Maryland (Gwynn Park)

Kaili Howard Pitcher Marietta, Georgia (Walton)

Lesley Palmer Pitcher Arlington, Virginia (Bishop O'Connell)

Jennifer Weaver Pitcher Florence, South Carolina (South Florence)

Annie Dell'Ana Catcher Arlington, Virginia (Bishop O'Connell)

Harmony Griffin First Base Watkinsville, Georgia (Oconee County)

Kristi Nixon Second Base Virginia Beach, Virginia (Princess Anne)

Kelly Leachman Shortstop Laurel, Maryland (St. Vincent Pallotti)

Brittany Jenkins Third Base Columbus, Georgia (Columbus)

Lisa Cooke Outfield Brandywine, Maryland (Gwynn Park)

Lauren Flannery Outfield Laurel, Maryland (St. Vincent Pallotti)

Quinn Porter Outfield Tampa, Florida (Berkeley Prep)

Stephanie Justice Utility Coal City, West Virginia (Independence)

Brooke Flowers Utility Florence, South Carolina (South Florence)

Jamie Howell At-Large Seneca, South Carolina (Seneca)

Jennifer Joiner At-Large Bell, Florida (Bell)

Second Team

Amy Burdette Pitcher Walkersville, Maryland (Walkersville)

Amanda Burson Pitcher Winter Park, Florida (Trinity Prep)

Jennifer Gladding Pitcher Stuart, Florida (Martin County)

Aleca Johnson Pitcher Seneca, South Carolina (Seneca)

Deni Zeigler Catcher West Monroe, Louisiana (West Monroe)

Candace Inge First Base Appomattox, Virginia (Appomattox)

Lisa Abbamonte Second Base Walkersville, Maryland (Walkersville)

Jamie Pace Third Base Winter Park, Florida (Trinity Prep)

Jackie Marchetta Shortstop Lantana, Florida (Santaluces)

Melanie Bryant Outfield Bell, Florida (Bell)

Sarah Hajec At-Large Winter Park, Florida (Trinity Prep)

Jill Bumler At-Large Arlington, Virginia (Bishop O'Connell)

Joey Reedy At-Large Laurel, Maryland (St. Vincent Pallotti)

Meredith Coleman Utility Greenwood, Mississippi (Pillow Academy)

Kim Paulus Utility Ellicot City, Maryland (Centennial)

Anna Tharrington Utility Bailey, North Carolina (Southern Nash)

1999 Louisville Slugger/NFCA High School North Region All-Americans

First Team

Name Position Hometown (High School)

Leighann Burke Pitcher Lafayette, Indiana (Jefferson)

Amy Kendall Pitcher Fort Wayne, Indiana (Northrop)

Katie Chain Pitcher North Canton, Ohio (Hoover)

Kristin Bultinck Pitcher Harper Woods, Michigan (Regina)

Michelle Brander Catcher Jenison, Michigan (Jenison)

Tara Evans First Base London, Kentucky (North Laurel)

Jenny Tyrrell Second Base Palos Heights, Illionis (Amos Alonzo Stagg)

Kate Hordan Third Base Milford, Pennsylvania (Delaware Valley)

Dara Throneburg Shortstop Casey, Illinois (Casey-Westfield)

Amanda Mills Outfield London, Kehtucky (North Laurel)

Julie Wiest Outfield Jenison, Michigan (Jenison)

Sarah Crook Outfield London, Kentucky (North Laurel)

Amber Techlin Utility Appleton, Wisconsin (Fox Valley Lutheran)

Antoinette Gross At-Large Berwyn, Illinois (Berwyn-Cicero Morton)

Second Team

Brianne Illanovsky Pitcher Milford, Pennsylvania (Delaware Valley)

Randi Freese Pitcher Barrington, Illinois (Barrington)

Charese Caliendo Pitcher Berwyn, Illinois (Berwyn-Cicero Morton)

Sara Abu-Tayeh Pitcher Edinburg, Illinois (Edinburg)

Paige Shemoski Catcher Palos Heights, Illinois (Amos Alonzo Stagg)

Jessie Laird First Base Appleton, Wisconsin (Fox Valley Lutheran)

Sarah Hamilton Second Base Brighton, Michigan (Brighton)

Stephanie Hieser Third Base Stanford, Illinois (Olympia)

Libby Voshell Shortstop Brighton, Michigan (Brighton)

Jordan Redlinger Outfield Mount Zion, Illinois (Mount Zion)

Tiffany Mor Outfield Appleton, Wisconsin (Fox Valley Lutheran)

Stephanie Izaks Outfield Deerfield, Illnois (Deerfield)

Helena Hubbard Utility London, Kentucky (North Laurel)

Chrissy Lund At-Large Barrington, Illinois (Barrington)

1999 Louisville Slugger/NFCA High School South Central Region All-Americans

First Team

Name Position Hometown (High School)

MicheleBroddock Pitcher Garland, Texas (Garland)

Jamie Falco Pitcher Tomball, Texas (Tomball)

Kristin Schmidt Pitcher Houston, Texas (North Shore)

Rebecca Brophy Pitcher Waco, Texas (Midway)

Terroni Collins Catcher Hewitt, Texas (Midway)

Brook Buchanan First Base Port Neches, Texas (Groves)

Jennifer Hiller Second Base Victoria, Texas (Stroman)

Tiffany Vendergrifft Third Base Lufkin, Texas (Pollok Central)

Sarah Wieszczak Shortstop Pinehurst, Texas (Tomball)

Angela Faust Outfield Waco, Texas (Midway)

Sascha Taylor Outfield Arlington, Texas (Mansfield)

Jill Hlavacek Outfield Cedar Rapids, Iowa (John F. Kennedy)

Alissa Cordes Utility Euless, Texas (Trinity)

Cheryl Wyrick Utility Barnsdall, Oklahoma (Barnsdall)

Kristin Gunter At-Large Brenham, Texas (Brenham)

Rusti Reno At-Large Prague, Oklahoma (Prague)

Second Team

Kelly Powers Pitcher Missouri City, Texas (Westbury Christian)

Cheryl Kilgo Pitcher Waco, Texas (West High School)

Catherine Osterman Pitcher Houston, Texas (Cypress Springs)

Cyrstal Smith Pitcher El Campo, Texas (El Campo)

Shea Nichols Catcher Mesquite, Texas (Dr. Ralph Poteet)

Krystal Jennings First Base Mesquite, Texas (Dr. Ralph Poteet)

Rainey McKee Second Base Prague, Oklahoma (Prague)

Stacey Szymanski Third Base Tomball, Texas (Tomball)

Lisa Roe Shortstop Lenexa, Kansas (Shawnee Mission South)

Tiffany Tirres Outfield San Antonio, Texas (Winston Churchill)

Pam Cavazos Outfield San Antonio, Texas (D. W. Holmes)

Candy Richardson Outfield Pollok, Texas (Pollok Central)

Sarah Crowell Utility Longton, Kansas (Elk Valley)

Emily Guest Utility Prague, Oklahoma (Prague)

Brook Polansky At-Large West, Texas (West)

Tonya Vandergrifft At-Large Lufkin, Texas (Pollok Central)

1999 Louisville Slugger/NFCA High School West Region All-Americans

First TeamName                    Position        Hometown (High School)Courtney Fossatti       Pitcher         Santa Ana, California (Foothill)

Maureen LeCocq Pitcher Woodland Hills, California (Chaminade College Prep)

Andrea Vidlund Pitcher Fair Oaks, California (Casa Roble)

Keira Goerl Pitcher Moreno Valley, California (Valley View)

Toria Auelua Catcher Garden Grove, California (Pacifica)

Cassie Brangham First Base Clovis, California (Clovis)

Dara Webb Second Base Garden Grove, California (Pacifica)

Steph Adams Third Base Medford, Oregon (North Medford)

Jaime Clark Shortstop Santa Ana, California (Foothill)

Lynn Mullen Outfield San Bernardino, California (Cajon)

Brett Nakabayashi Outfield Irvine, California (Irvine)

Autumn Champion Outfield Santa Ana, California (Foothill)

Wendy Allen Utility Moreno Valley, California (Moreno Valley)

Tiffany Whitton Utility Brea, California (Brea Olinda)

Lindsay Chouinard At-Large Fresno, California (Bullard)

Natasha Watley At-Large Irvine, California (Irvine)

Second Team

Marissa Marzan Pitcher Fresno, California (Bullard)

Lyndi Frei Pitcher St. George, Utah (Snow Canyon)

Jessica Parra Pitcher Phoenix, Arizona (Mountain Pointe)

Alaina Bihler Pitcher Chula Vista, California (Hilltop)

Selena Collins Catcher Glendale, Arizona (Deer Valley)

Melissa Rawson First Base Palmdale, California (Highland)

Megan Sheehy Second Base Beaverton, Oregon (Beaverton)

Melissa Ramirez Third Base Chula Vista, California (Hilltop)

Courtney Scott Shortstop Clovis, California (Clovis)

Jennifer Wasson Outfield Eagle River, Alaska (Chugiak)

Jamie Southern Utility Clovis, California (Clovis)

Carissa Roustan Utility Temecula, California (Temecula Valley)

Norma Armas Utility Chula Vista, California (Hilltop)

Cara Maxey At-Large Fresno, California (Bullard)

Kara Brun At-Large Glendale, Arizona (Deer Valley)