kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Mizuno Home Page

NFCC

Mizuno Interior

Iowa wins Western Illinois National Invitational Classic

Iowa's Kelly Zielstra held Wisconsin to three hits and the Hawkeyes broke a scoreless tie with a two-run sixth inning to win the championship of the National Invitational Classic on Sept. 26 in Moline, Illinois.

The Hawkeye runs came on an infield single by Jill Knopf and a sacrifice fly by Katy Jendrzejewski.

Zielstra earned tourney MVP honors and joined teammates Knopf (center field), Kristin Johnson (shortstop) and Alicia Gerlach (first base/center field) on the All-NIC team.

Three Wisconsin players -- Kerry Hagen (second base), Amanda Berg (catcher) and Andrea Kirchberg (pitcher) also earned All-Classic honors.

Kirchberg, the losing pitcher in the championship game, blanked the Hawkeyes for the first five innings of that contest.

1999 State Farm NIC Tournament Bracket Results

GOLD BRACKET (Six first-place teams from pool play)

Game 1: Sat., 11:00 - #4 Texas Tech 3, #5 Iowa State 2
Game 2: Sat., 11:00 - #6 Northern Illinois 6, #3 Evansville 4
Game 3: Sat., 1:00 - Evansville 3, Iowa State 0 (5th place)
Game 4: Sat., 1:00 - #1 Iowa 1, Texas Tech 0
Game 5: Sat., 1:00 - Wisconsin 11, Northern Illinois 0
Game 6: Sun., 10:00 - Texas Tech 6, Northern Illinois 3 (3rd place)
Game 7: Sun., 2:00 - Iowa 2, Wisconsin 0 (NIC CHAMPION)

SILVER BRACKET (Six second-place teams from pool play)
Game 1: Sat., 11:00 - #5 Northwestern 2, #4 Northern Iowa 1
Game 2: Sat., 11:00 - #3 Illinois State 1, #6 Eastern Illinois 0
Game 3: Sat., 1:00 - Eastern Illinois 3, Northern Iowa 2 (5th place)
Game 4: Sat., 3:00 - Northwestern 3, #1 Notre Dame 1
Game 5: Sat., 3:00 - Illinois State 1, #2 Eastern Michigan 0
Game 6: Sun., 10:00 - Notre Dame 7, Eastern Michigan 2 (3rd place)
Game 7: Sun., 12:00 - Illinois State 6, Northwestern 2, (SILVER CHAMPION)

BRONZE BRACKET (Six third-place teams from pool play)
Game 1: Sat., 3:00 - #4 Southern Illinois 2, #5 Southeast Missouri State 1
Game 2: Sat., 3:00 - #6 Drake 1, #3 Valparaiso 0
Game 3: Sat., 5:00 - Southeast Missouri State 2, Valparaiso 0 (5th place)
Game 4: Sat., 5:00 - #1 Western Illinois 6, Southern Illinois 0
Game 5: Sat., 5:00 - #2 Indiana 5, Drake 1
Game 6: Sun., 10:00 -Southern Illinois 4, Drake 0 (3rd place)
Game 7: Sun., 12:00 - Indiana 4, Western Illinois 3 (BRONZE CHAMPION)

1999 ALL-NIC TEAM - Kelly Zielstra, Iowa (MVP)
SS - Kristin Johnson, Iowa
1B/RF - Alicia Gerlach, Iowa
CF- Jill Knopf, Iowa
2B - Kerry Hagen, Wisconsin
C - Amanda Berg, Wisconsin
P - Andrea Kirchberg, Wisconsin
LF - Eva Harshman, Texas Tech
CF - Sandy Butler, Texas Tech
LF - Krista O'Hanian, Illinois State
CF - Bridget Fournie, Illinois State
1B - Jenn Shull, Northwestern
2B - Kathleen Hoag, Notre Dame
3B - Lisa Matke, Indiana
P - Teresa Martinez, Indiana
P - Holly Killion, Western Illinois