kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Mizuno Home Page

NFCC

EyeBlack

Schutt Sports Division II Leadoff Classic Set For This Weekend

Twenty-four teams, including three participants in the 1999 Division II national finals, make up the field for the inaugural Schutt Sports Division II Leadoff Classic Friday through Sunday at Southwest Park in Irving, Tex. The event is hosted by Texas Woman's University.

Eight of the 24 teams -- including four teams ranked in the top 10 -- are either ranked or received votes in this year's NFCA Preseason Division II Coaches Top 25 Poll: Kennesaw State (No. 3), West Florida (4), California (PA) (T5), Ferris State (8), UC Davis (17), Southeastern Oklahoma State (18), Cal State Bakersfield (24) and tournament host Texas Woman's (received votes). Thirteen of the 24 teams were nationally ranked at one time during the 1999 season.

California, Ferris State and Kennesaw State all reached the Division II national finals last spring, while St. Edward's, which is in its first year competing in Division II, reached the 1999 NAIA national finals. California and Kennesaw State combined to win four of the last five Division II national championships.

The Schutt Sports/Division II Leadoff Classic is patterned after the NFCA Leadoff Classic. After competing in six, four-team pools, the teams move on to either the Gold, Silver or Bronze Championship Brackets.

Pool 1
Kennesaw State (GA) SIU-Edwardsville St. Edward's (TX) Abilene Christian (TX)
 Pool 2 Cal State Bakersfield Southern Indiana Texas A&M-Kingsville Oklahoma Panhandle State
 Pool 3 West Florida Southeastern Oklahoma State Emporia State (KS)Texas Wesleyan 
 Pool 4
UC Davis Wayne State (MI) St. Mary's (TX) Central Oklahoma
 Pool 5
Ferris State (MI) Texas Woman's Central Missouri State Delta State (MS)
 Pool 6 California (PA) Tarleton State (TX) Regis (CO) Southern Arkansas
 Friday, March 3 
 9:00 a.m. Kennesaw State vs. Abilene Christian
SIU-Edwardsville vs. St. Edward's
Cal State Bakersfield vs. Oklahoma Panhandle State
Southern Indiana vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville
 11:15 a.m. West Florida vs. Texas Wesleyan
Southeastern Oklahoma State vs. Emporia State
UC Davis vs. Central Oklahoma
Wayne State vs. St. MaryÃŒs
 1:30 p.m.
Ferris State vs. Delta State
Texas Woman's vs. Central Missouri State
California (PA) vs. Southern Arkansas
Tarleton State vs. Regis
 4:00 p.m.
Kennesaw State vs. SIU-Edwardsville
St. Edward's vs. Abilene Christian
Cal State Bakersfield vs. Southern Indiana
Texas A&M-Kingsville vs. Oklahoma Panhandle State
 6:15 p.m.
West Florida vs. Southeastern Oklahoma State
Emporia State vs. Texas Wesleyan
UC Davis vs. Wayne State
St. Mary's vs. Central Oklahoma
 8:30 p.m.
Ferris State vs. Texas Woman's
Central Missouri State vs. Delta State
California (PA) vs. Tarleton State
Regis vs. Southern Arkansas
 Saturday, March 4
 8:00 a.m. West Florida vs. Emporia State
Southeastern Oklahoma State vs. Texas Wesleyan
UC Davis vs. St. Mary's
Wayne State vs. Central Oklahoma
 10:15 a.m. Kennesaw State vs. St. Edward's
SIU-Edwardsville vs. Abilene Christian
Cal State Bakersfield vs. Texas A&M-Kingsville
Southern Indiana vs. Oklahoma Panhandle State
 12:30 p.m.
Ferris State vs. Central Missouri State
Texas Woman's vs. Delta State
California (PA) vs. Regis
Tarleton State vs. Southern Arkansas
 3:00 p.m.Bracket play begins. (Games at 3 p.m., 5:15 p.m., 7:30 p.m., 9:45 p.m.)  Sunday, March 5 Bracket play continues. (Games at 8 a.m., 10:15 a.m., 12:30 p.m.) 2:45 p.m. Championship Game - Gold BracketChampionship Game - Silver BracketChampionship Game - Bronze Bracket