kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Fastpitch TV

NFCC

EyeBlack

Bright Sunshine Boosts Excitement on Opening Day of Top Recruit Tournament

CLEARWATER, Fla. – Under bright, sunny skies with temperatures hovering in the mid 80’s on Friday at the Eddie C. Moore Softball Complex in
Clearwater
, Fla.
, a combined 52 teams over separate 16 & 18-under competitions christened pool play at the National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) Top Recruit Tournament. 

Five squads managed to get off to perfect 2-0 starts in 18-U pool play as Bartow Intimidators-Black, Lady Gators-Jackson, Gainesville Gold-Dunn, Tampa Mustangs Gold-Conway and the Gold Coast Hurricanes recorded victories in each of their respective contests.  Lady Gators-Jackson possessed the highest-scoring offense of those five squads, out-scoring its foes, 16-4.  Gainesville Gold-Dunn (13-3) and the Gold Coast Hurricanes (13-2) each posted a baker’s dozen of tallies on the scoreboard, while Bartow Intimidators-Black and Tampa Mustangs Gold-Conway topped their opposition by 7-2 and 7-1 totals, respectively.

Of the 20 assembled 16-U teams, nine programs recorded a 1-0 start:  High Intensity 16, USA Patriots Gold, Brewers, Tampa Mustangs 98-TJ, Windemere Wildfire-Stutsman, Gainesville Gold-Silverman, Tampa Spartans, Florida Power and Florida Select-Hartsell. 

Pool play action will continue on Sat., Oct. 13, beginning at 8 a.m. ET with 18-U contests slated for all nine complex fields.  Included among those are match-ups are (games that follow are listed in order from field 1-9):  Bartow Intimidators-Black vs. Team Florida Gold; Gainesville Gold Dunn vs. South Florida Lady Knights; CLW Lady Bombers-Dion vs. Tuff-N-Tuffer Gold; Tampa Mustangs-Ehlers vs. Lady Gators Gold-Stump; Gold Coast Hurricanes vs. High Intensity 18; Florida Ultimate Gold vs. Plantation Pressure Gold; Jacksonville Florida Select Fischer vs. Tampa Mustangs Gold-Skeeter; Krusherz Gold Bobby vs. CF Hurricanes Gold and Jacksonville Florida Select-Ritter vs. Lady Gators-Jackson.

Action in the 18-U Bronze, Silver and Copper brackets will commence on Saturday at 3 p.m. ET while 16-U and 18-U Gold bracket play is slated for 5 p.m. ET first pitches.

To follow along with pool and bracket play, please click here.  

For event photos, please visit the NFCA Facebook page or join us viaTwitter @NFCAorg.