kadikoy evden eve nakliyatpendik evden eve nakliyat maltepe evden eve nakliyatkartal evden eve nakliyat tuzla evden eve nakliyatbagcilar evden eve nakliyat

facebook-button twitter_button youtube_button

k-cancer-banner

JOIN NFCA

MEMBERS BENEFITS/FEES

WEEKLY POLL

Softball Coaching Bible

NFCC

Wilson Sports Interior

Coaching Staff of the Year Brunch, Speakers Highlight NFCA Convention's Last Day

ORLANDO, Fla. - On Saturday at the Buena Vista Palace Hotel & Spa in Orlando, Fla., numerous coaching staffs from across every level of the sport of softball were honored with Regional and National Coaching Staff of the Year designations as the 2012 NFCA National Convention came to its close.

In all 31 coaching staffs in attendance at the annual Coaching Staff of the Year brunch were honored in front of their peers for their accomplishments over the past softball campaign.

A complete list of winners can be found at the bottom of this release. 

Following the brunch, the convention program switched gears to roundtable topics, including “Innovative Defensive Positioning,” “Men Coaching Women” and “Making the Transition from Assistant to Head Coach.”

Following the roundtable sessions, “Drills, Drills, Drills” began, with discussions focusing on pitching, hitting, defensive and base running issues.  The final speakers of the afternoon discussed mental game preparedness, successful double play turning and sports injuries and how to prevent them. 

Overall, the 2012 NFCA National Convention brought over 1,100 coaches together in Orlando, Fla., for a week of fun and fellowship together.  Next year’s event in 2013 will be held in the “Lone Star State” with a visit to San Antonio, Texas.

 

NATIONAL COACHING STAFFS OF THE YEAR

Division I

University of Alabama

Patrick Murphy, Head Coach

Alyson Habetz, Associate Head Coach

Stephanie VanBrakle, Assistant Coach

Adam Arbour, Volunteer Assistant Coach

Whitney Larsen, Student Assistant Coach 

Kate Harris, Director of Operations

 

Division II

Valdosta State University

Thomas Macera, Head Coach

Lindsay Campana, Assistant Coach

Stephanie Carlson, Assistant Coach

Jordon Yost, Assistant Coach

 

Division III

Pacific Lutheran

Erin Van Nostrand, Head Coach

Greg Seeley, Assistant Coach

Tiffany McVay, Assistant Coach

Dena Harkovitch, Assistant Coach

Dena Slye, Assistant Coach

 

NAIA

Oklahoma City University

Phil McSpadden, Head Coach

Bobbi Bridges, Assistant Coach    

 

NJCAA I

Chattanooga State Community College

Beth Keylon-Randolph, Head Coach

Jamie Qualls, Assistant Coach

Steve Jaecks, Assistant Coach

 

NJCAA II

Phoenix College

Heinz Mueller, Head Coach 

Cassie Cresswell-Miller, Assistant Coach

Christa Pfeninger, Assistant Coach

Hank Schrader, Assistant Coach

 

NJCAA III

Gloucester County College

Steve DePasquale, Head Coach

Mark Enders, Assistant Coach

 

Cal JC

Cypress College

Brad Pickler, Head Coach

Dennis Blas, Assistant Coach

Frank Mendoza, Assistant Coach

Rachelle Van Diver, Assistant Coach

 

NWAACC

Southwestern Oregon Community College

Megan Corriea, Head Coach

Emily Matekel, Assistant Coach

Mark Hubbard, Assistant Coach

Jeri Young, Assistant Coach

 

REGIONAL WINNERS

Division I

Central Region – University of Oklahoma

Patty Gasso, Head Coach

Melyssa Lombardi, Assistant Coach

Tripp McKay, Assistant Coach

Lisa Carey, Volunteer Coach

Kaycee Clark, Director of Operations

 

Great Lakes Region – University of Louisville

Sandy Pearsall, Head Coach

Carol Bruggeman, Associate Head Coach

Courtney Scott, Assistant Coach

Lacy Wood, Volunteer Coach

Lisa Pinskton, Director of Operations

 

Mid-Atlantic Region – Virginia Tech

Scot Thomas, Head Coach

Al Brauns, Associate Head Coach

Barb Sherwood, Assistant Coach

Whitney Davis, Volunteer Assistant

 

Mideast Region – University of South Florida

Ken Eriksen, Head Coach

Stacey Heintz, Assistant Coach

Monica Triner, Assistant Coach

Carmela Liwag, Volunteer Assistant Coach

Kelly Confer, Graduate Assistant

 

Midwest Region – University of Missouri

Ehren Earleywine, Head Coach

Pete D’Amour, Assistant Coach

Melissa Tucci, Assistant Coach

Phil Bradley, Phil Bradley

Gina Schneider, Director of Operations

 

Northeast Region – Hofstra University

Bill Edwards, Head Coach

Larissa Anderson, Associate Head Coach

Courtney Oliver, Assistant Coach

Adrienne Clark, Assistant Coach

 

Pacific Region – University of California, Berkeley

Diane Ninemire, Head Coach

Tammy Lohmann, Assistant Coach

John Reeves, Assistant Coach

Angie Jacobs, Volunteer Assistant Coach

 

Southeast Region – University of Tennessee

Ralph Weekly, Co-Head Coach

Karen Weekly, Co-Head Coach

Marty McDaniel, Assistant Coach

Marc Weekly, Volunteer Assistant Coach

Stephanie Sayne, Director of Operations

 

West Region – Arizona State University

Clint Myers, Head Coach

Chuck D’Arcy, Associate Head Coach

Scott Woodard, Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator

Casey Myers, Volunteer Assistant Coach

Annie Voyles, Special Assistant Coach

 

Division II

Atlantic Region- Kutztown University

Judy Lawes, Head Coach

Don Justus, Assistant Coach

Larry Chester, Assistant Coach

 

Central Region – Augustana College

Gretta Melsted, Head Coach 

Michael Mook, Graduate Assistant

Kelsey Thompson Graduate Assistant

 

East Region – Southern Connecticut State University

Lisa Barbaro, Head Coach

Kelly Brenner, Assistant Coach

Paul Raccio, Assistant Coach

 

Midwest Region – University of Indianapolis

Melissa Frost-Fisher, Head Coach

Sara Anderson, Assistant Coach

Kathy Blanchard, Assistant Coach

Ashley Balazs, Graduate Assistant

Kacy Kestner, Graduate Assistant

 

Southeast Region – Flagler College

Kristen Overton, Head Coach

Sam Boatner, Assistant Coach

 

South Central Region – University of Central Oklahoma

Genny Stidham, Head Coach

Kourtney Jenkins, Graduate Assistant

 

West Region – University of California, San Diego

Patti Gerckens, Head Coach

Allison May, Assistant Coach

Jessica Millsap, Assistant Coach

Sara Robinson, Assistant Coach

Nichole Willis, Assistant Coach

Katrin Gabriel, Volunteer Assistant

 

Division III

Atlantic Region - Roanoke College

Mike Mitchell, Head Coach

Barry Wood, Assistant Coach

Russell Gaddy, Assistant Coach

Kelsey Schmitt, Assistant Coach

 

Central Region - Ohio Northern University

Kim Burke, Head Coach

Tina Mangola, Assistant Coach

 

East Region - Montclair State University

Anita Kubicka, Head Coach

Ryan Doty, Assistant Coach

Rich Vaccaro, Assistant Coach

 

Great Lakes Region – University of Wisconsin – River Falls

Faye Perkins, Head Coach

Pam Latterell, Assistant Coach

Ashley Bertrand, Assistant Coach

 

Midwest Region - Luther College

Renae Hartl, Head Coach

Tracy Hjelle, Assistant Coach

Teri Olson, Assistant Coach

Erika Randall, Assistant Coach

 

New England Region - Tufts University

Cheryl Milligan, Head Coach

Marissa Myers, Assistant Coach

Kristina Tolles, Assistant Coach

 

Northeast Region - Plattsburgh State University

Stephanie Zweig, Head Coach

Nicole Diemer, Assistant Coach

Mark Roberts, Assistant Coach

Erin Jamieson, Volunteer Coach

 

NAIA

East Region – William Carey University

Wendy Hogue, Head Coach

Craig Fletcher, Assistant Coach

 

Great Lakes Region – Olivet Nazarene University

Ritchie Richardson, Head Coach

Megan Smalley, Graduate Assistant

 

Midwest Region – Central Methodist University

Pat Reardon, Head Coach 

Ross Dowell, Assistant Coach

Katie Peterson, Assistant Coach

Gene Reardon, Assistant Coach

Audrey Crabtree, Assistant Coach

 

West Region – California State University, San Marcos

Dave Williams, Head Coach

Leah Glasgow, Assistant Coach

 

NJCAA I

West Region – Salt Lake Community College

Mary Kay Amicone, Head Coach

Kate Nygaard, Assistant Coach

Cyndee Bennett, Assistant Coach

 

Midwest – Blinn College

Rick Church, Head Coach

Jami Ingram, Assistant Coach

Haley Long, Assistant Coach

 

NJCAA II

East Region – Muskegon Community College

Matt Houseman, Head Coach

Kelsey Bandstra, Assistant Coach

Tom Galloway, Assistant Coach

Colleen Morse, Assistant Coach

Ryan Schalk, Assistant Coach

 

Midwest – Southwestern Community College

Lindsay Stumpff, Head Coach

Jamie Dardis, Assistant Coach

 

Cal JC

North Region – College of San Mateo

Nicole Borg, Head Coach

Dale Bassman, Assistant Coach

Denise Fabris, Assistant Coach

Toby Garza, Assistant Coach

Michelle Tating, Assistant Coach

 

South Region – College of the Canyons

John Wissmath, Head Coach

Karina Saluenwhite, Assistant Coach