Sports Attack Mizuno Pocket Radar Easton Diamond Netting Professionals New Balance PGF Traveling Teams Turface
 
March 11-13 | South Commons ComplexSouth Commons Complex | Columbus, Ga.

Final Bracket | Schedule & Results | All-TournamentLodging | Directions | Complex MapComplex Map | WeatherWeather

 LOC D3 2016LOGOcolorWEBSITE

Powerful Field Assembled For Division III Leadoff

Four of the eight teams that reached the 2015 NCAA Division III Championship in Salem, Va., including runner-up Texas-Tyler, plus Linfield, Kean and Alma will participate in the 2016 NFCA Leadoff Classic, scheduled for March 11-13 at the South Commons Complex in Columbus, Ga.

In all, one half of the 24-team Leadoff field finished ranked in the Top 25, including No. 5 East Texas Baptist, No. 10 Central (Iowa), No. 11 Virginia Wesleyan, No. 12 Christopher Newport, No. 15 Lake Forest, No. 16 Trine, No. 20 Texas Lutheran and No. 25 Illinois Wesleyan. Texas-Tyler finished the 2015 season second in the rankings, while Linfield (tied for third at NCAAs) was fourth, Kean (tied for fifth at NCAAs) rated sixth and Alma was ranked eighth.

The teams most consistently in the NFCA Division III Top 25 poll over the three-year period since the last Leadoff Classic in 2013 were invited by that committee to participate.

Other participating teams are Augustana (Ill.), Berry, Birmingham Southern, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, Eastern Connecticut State, Fontbonne, Ithaca, Methodist, St. Thomas (Minn.), SUNY Oneonta, Piedmont and Western Connecticut State.

Teams are placed in one of six four-team pools for the pool play round on Friday (two games) and Saturday (one game) to determine the bracket play lineup. The top team from each pool advances to the Gold Championship, along with two other at-large teams selected by a seven-level priority ranking process.

The remaining second-place teams, in addition to four at-large teams, will be chosen for the Silver Championship, with the same priority method used to determine the four at-large teams. The Bronze Championship will be comprised of the remaining eight teams. Bracket play is single elimination/consolation, meaning teams will play a total of either five of six games at the tournament.

With the NFCA shifting to a two-year model for its tournaments, this will be the lone Leadoff Classic this year. Beginning in 2017, the Division II and III Leadoffs will alternate every other year at various locations around the country chosen by their respective division’s membership, while the NAIA and Junior College Leadoff tournaments will be similarly paired and alternate each year at the South Commons Complex.

Live Stats, Audio and Video for selected contests HERE 

 POOL 1 POOL 2  POOL 3  POOL 4  POOL 5  POOL 6 
berry easternconnecticutstate alma  birminghamsouthern  augustana  central
BERRY EASTERN CONNECTICUT ALMA BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN AUGUSTANA (Ill.) CENTRAL (Iowa)
illinoiswesleyan etbu  lakeforest claremontmuddscripps  christophernewport  piedmont
ILLINOIS WESLEYAN EAST TEXAS BAPTIST LAKE FOREST CLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPTS CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT PIEDMONT
oneonta ithaca  methodist  kean  fontbonne  texaslutheran
ONEONTA ITHACA METHODIST KEAN FONTBONNE TEXAS LUTHERAN
 texastyler  trine stthomas  virginiawesleyan  linfield  westernconnecticutstate 
TEXAS-TYLER TRINE ST. THOMAS (Minn.) VIRGINIA WESLEYAN LINFIELD WESTERN CONNECTICUT
POOL PLAY

Friday, March 11 (Home team listed second & underlined)

Time Stadium Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 Field 5
12:00 Va. Wesleyan -10
F (6)
Kean - 1
Berry - 0Berry - 0
FF
Texas-Tyler - 7Texas-Tyler - 7
Oneonta - 10
F
Illinois Wesleyan - 9
Fontbonne 2
vs.
Christopher Newport - 9
Western Conn. - 0
F (5)
Texas Lutheran - 9

Central - 7
F (9)
Piedmont 4

2:30  Ithaca - 1
F
ETBU - 6
Oneonta - 0
F (5)
Berry - 9
Eastern Conn. - 7
F
Trine - 10
Augustana - 1
F (5)
Linfield - 10
Methodist - 0
F (5)
St. Thomas - 9

Lake Forest 2
F (8)
Alma 1

5:00 Ill. Wesleyan - 0
F
Texas-Tyler - 7
CMS - 2
F
Kean - 1
Birmingham So. - 1
F (6)
Va. Wesleyan - 10
St. Thomas - 1
F
Lake Forest - 3

Western Conn. - 7
(F)
Piedmont - 3

Texas Lutheran - 5
F
Central - 3
7:30 Alma - 1
F
Methodist - 0
BSC - 8
F
CMS - 4
Trine - 6
vs.
ETBU - 1
Christopher Newport - 9
F
Linfield - 3
Fontbonne - 7Fontbonne - 7
FF
Augustana - 12Augustana - 12
Eastern Conn. - 0
F
Ithaca- 3

Saturday, March 12 (Home team listed second & underlined)

Time Stadium Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 Field 5
10:00 am Western Connecticut - 3
F
Central - 4
Berry - 12
F (5)
Illinois Wesleyan - 4
Texas-Tyler 11
F (5)
Oneonta - 0
Methodist - 6
F
Lake Forest - 10
Piedmont - 1
F (5)
Texas Lutheran - 9
St. Thomas - 0
F
Alma - 2
12:30  Linfield - 8
F
Fontbonne - 2
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps - 6
F (8)
Virginia Wesleyan - 2
Kean - 2
F
Birmingham-So. - 6
Augustana - 0
F
Christopher Newport - 3
ETBU - 10
F (5)
Eastern Conn. - 0

Ithaca - 1
F (5)
Trine - 10

Bracket Play

Saturday, March 12

Time Stadium Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 Field 5
4:30 GOLD
No. 1 Texas-Tyler - 3
F
No. 8 - Berry -0
GOLD
No. 4 C. Newport - 8
F
No. 5 Lake Forest - 3
GOLD
No. 3 Trine - 2
vs.
No. 6 Va. Wesleyan - 1
GOLD
No. 2 Texas Lutheran - 4
F
No. 7 CMS - 1
BRONZE
No. 1 Ithaca - 10
F (5)
No. 8 Fontbonne - 0
BRONZE
No. 4 Kean - 1
F
No. 5 Piedmont - 6
7:00  SILVER
No. 1 ETBU - 8
F
No. 8 Augustana - 5
SILVER
No. 4 Central - 3
F
No. 5 St. Thomas - 2
SILVER
No. 3 Alma - 0
F
No. 6 Birmingham-So. - 3
SILVER
No. 2 Linfield - 7No. 2 Linfield - 7
FF
No. 7 Western Conn. - 0No. 7 Western Conn. - 0
BRONZE
No. 3 Methodist - 4
F
No. 6 Ill. Wesleyan - 7

BRONZE
No. 2 Oneonta - 3
F
No. 7 ECSU - 4

 SUNDAY RESULTS

9:00 (Consolation)
Gold
No. 8 Berry 6, No. 5 Lake Forest 5 (Final)
No. 7 Claremont-Mud-Scripps 3, No. 6 Virginia Wesleyan 0 (BoxBox)

Silver
No. 3 Alma 8, No. 7 Western Connecticut 0 (5) (Final)
No. 4 Central 9, No. 8 Augustana 5 (Box)

Bronze
No. 4 Kean 9, No. 8 Fontbonne 5 (Box)
No. 3 Methodist 2, No. 2 Oneonta 1 (8) (Final)

11:00 a.m. 
Gold
No. Texas-Tyler 8, No. 4 Christopher Newport 0 (5) (BoxBox)
No. 3 Trine 7, No. 2 Texas Luthern 2 (Box)

Silver
No.1 ETBU 8, No. 5 St. Thomas 2 (Box)
No. 6 Birmingham-Southern 8, No. 2 Linfield 7 (Final)

Bronze
No. 1 Ithaca 3, No. 5 Piedmont 1 (Box)
No. 6 Illinois Wesleyan 8, No. 7 Eastern Connecticut State 2 (Final)

1:00 p.m.
Gold
Championship - No. 1 Texas-Tyler 5, No. 3 Trine 0 (Box)
Consolation Final - No. 7 CMS 6, No. 8 Berry 3 

Silver
Championship - No. 1 East Texas Baptist 5, No. 6 Birmingham-Southern 4 (Box)
Consolation Final - No. 3 Alma 5, No. 4 Central 4 (Box)

Bronze
Championship - No. 6 Illinois Wesleyan 6, No. 1 Ithaca 3 (Box)
Consolation Final - No. 4 Kean 3, No. 3 Methodist 0 (Box)

All Tournament Team

MVP—Kaylee Prather, Jr., Texas-Tyler
P—Alaina Kissinger, Jr., Texas-Tyler
P—Justine Robles, Sr., Trine
C—Danielle Smith, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan
1B—Taylor Yancey, Sr., Texas Lutheran
2B—Emily Sabo, Jr., Kean
SS—Sarah Moore, Jr., Berry
3B—McKenzie Creed, Fr., Alma
OF—Amanda Ballew, Jr., Birmingham-Southern
OF—Courtney Bogan, Sr., Virginia Weslyan
OF—Meagan Jones, Sr., Christopher Newport
DP—Erica Robles, So. Trine 
UTIL—Jayme Perez, Jr., East Texas Baptist

Live Stats and Audio Links

CENTRAL COLLEGE: AUDIOAUDIO

EAST TEXAS BAPTIST: LIVE STATSLIVE STATS

FONTBONNE: AUDIOAUDIO | VIDEO
VIDEO
 
ITHACA: LIVE STATSLIVE STATS

KEAN: LIVE STATSLIVE STATS | VIDEOVIDEO (Periscope)

METHODIST (live stats): LIVE STATSLIVE STATS

 

Keep Your Coaching Pitch Perfect.

Blast Clell Wade MaxPreps BlueStar Bownet

For Those Who Know Even
Days Off Are Days On.

Learn About The Perks And Join NFCA Today.

Benefits Join Today