Mizuno Traveling Teams Hotels 4 Teams Legacy Event Management HitTrax New Balance Pocket Radar Diamond Kinetic Scrapyard Sports Attack

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- The field of 64 teams for the 2018 NCAA Division II Softball Championships has been announced. The NCAA Division II Softball Committee selected the field, which consists of 16 four-team regional sites in double-elimination tournaments, held May 10-12. Winners will advance to the super regionals, slated for May 17-18. The finals will be held May 24-28 at the Moyer Sports Complex in Salem, Virginia and will be hosted by the Mountain East Conference and the city of Salem.

The No. 1 seed in each region were: RV West Chester (Atlantic), No. 5 Winona State (Central), Adelphi (East), No. 9 Grand Valley State (Midwest), No. 8 Palm Beach Atlantic (South), No. 1 North Georgia (Southeast), No. 3 Colorado Mesa (South Central) and No. 2 Chico State (West).

RELATED: View the regional brackets | Interactive bracket   | Selection show

SITES/PAIRINGS:

*Denotes host institution.

Atlantic 1 Region at Lock Haven, Pa.

1. West Chester (40-13) v 8. Chowan (31-14)
4. *Lock Haven (36-12) v 5. Shepherd (33-18)

Atlantic 2 Region at Buckhannon, W.Va.

2. *West Virginia Wesleyan (40-12) v 7. West Virginia State (34-20)
3. Gannon (29-12) v 6. Seton Hill (23-15)

Central 1 Region at Winona, Minn.

1. *Winona State (45-5) v. 8. Emporia State (28-29)
4. Minnesota Duluth (40-13) v 5. Arkansas Tech (43-17)

Central 2 Region at Magnolia, Arkansas

2. *Southern Arkansas (52-9) v 7. Minnesota State Mankato (33-17)
3. Augustana (South Dakota) (41-13) v 6. Washburn (39-12)

East 1 Region at Garden City, N.Y.

1.  *Adelphi (30-19-1) v 8. Caldwell (34-16)
4. LIU Post (35-17) v 5. Le Moyne (32-13)

East 2 Region at Manchester, N.H.

2. *Saint Anselm (36-10-1) v 7. Merrimack (31-14)
3. Southern New Hampshire (37-12) v 6. Pace (27-20)

Midwest 1 Region at Allendale, Mic.

1. *Grand Valley State (41-7) v 8. Hillsdale (24-14)
4. UIndy (39-18) v 5. Southern Indiana (31-22)

Midwest 2 Region at Springfield, Ill.

2. *Illinois-Springfield (36-16) v 7. Saginaw Valley State (28-25)
3. McKendree (38-16) v 6. Missouri-St. Louis (33-22)

South 1 Region at West Palm Beach, Fla.

1. *Palm Beach Atlantic (33-6) v 8. Albany State (Georgia) (29-22)
4. Alabama-Huntsville (35-15) v 5. Valdosta State (41-11)

South 2 Region at Florence, Ala.

1. *North Alabama (44-5) v 8. West Florida (30-19)
3. Saint Leo (32-15) v 6. Embry-Riddle (Florida) (33-13)

South Central 1 Region at Grand Junction, Colo.

1. *Colorado Mesa (47-3) v Rogers State (39-18)
4. Texas A&M-Commerce (39-9) v 5. Tarleton State (47-9)

South Central 2 Region at San Angelo, Texas

2. *Angelo State (47-7) v 7. Colorado Christian (43-13)
3. West Texas A&M (39-11) v 6. Cameron (30-18)

Southeast 1 Region at Dahlonega, Ga.

1. *North Georgia (56-2) v King (Tenn.) (34-20)
4. Coker (35-16) v 5. Queens (N.C.) (35-15)

Southeast 2 Region at Hickory, N.C.

2. *Lenoir-Rhyne (42-8) v 7. Young Harris (32-18)
3. Georgia College (36-14) v 6. Carson-Newman (32-19)

West 1 Region at Chico, Calif.

1, *Chico State (50-3) v 8. Northwest Nazarene (31-21)
4. California Baptist (33-10) v 5. UC San Diego (35-17)

West 2 Region at Irvine, Calif.

2. *Concordia (California) (44-12) v 7. Academy of Art (39-16)
3. Dixie State (38-8) v 6. Cal State San Bernardino (30-20)

 -- Courtesy of NCAA.com

-- Image courtesy of ungathletics.com

Keep Your Coaching Pitch Perfect.

BlueStar Clell Wade MaxPreps Blast Bownet

For Those Who Know Even
Days Off Are Days On.

Learn About The Perks And Join NFCA Today.

Benefits Join Today