Diamond Kinetic Hotels 4 Teams Mizuno Traveling Teams Scrapyard Diamond Pocket Radar USSSA Easton New Balance

INDIANAPOLIS — Top-ranked, two-time defending national champion Virginia Wesleyan heads a solid 62-team field for the 2019 NCAA Division III Softball Championship, chosen by the NCAA Division III Softball Committee and announced Monday at NCAA.com.

 

Forty-two conferences received an automatic qualification (Pool A), and two institutions were selected from Pool B, which includes independent institutions and institutions from conferences that do not meet the automatic qualification criteria. The 18 remaining teams were selected on an at-large basis from automatic qualifying conferences and the remaining institutions in Pool B.

Four teams each will play at 14 regional sites and the other two regionals will consist of three teams apiece. Games will be played Friday through Sunday (May 10-12), with the exception of the Bloomington, Ill., and St. Paul, Minn., regionals, which will go Thursday to Saturday (May 9-11).

Regional winners will advance to the May 17-19 Super Regional round, with the final eight teams after that heading to the University of Texas-Tyler for the finals on May 23-28 at Suddenlink Field.

All rounds will use a double-elimination format.

To see the complete bracket, click HERE. For the latest regional rankings, click HERE. The latest Division III statistical leaders can be found HERE.

To watch a replay of the NCAA selection show, click HERE.

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were:

Conference

School

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Mount Aloysius

American Rivers Conference

Central (Iowa)

American Southwest Conference

East Texas Baptist

Capital Athletic Conference

Christopher Newport 

Centennial Conference

Dickinson

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Staten Island

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Illinois Wesleyan

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Wilson

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Endicott

Empire 8

St. John Fisher

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

U of St. Joseph (Connecticut)

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Transylvania

Landmark Conference

Scranton

Liberty League

Ithaca

Little East Conference

Eastern Connecticut State

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Framingham State

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Calvin

Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Arcadia

Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Manhattanville

Midwest Conference

Lake Forest

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Thomas (Minnesota)

New England Collegiate Conference

Eastern Nazarene  

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Tufts 

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

New Jersey Athletic Conference

The College of New Jersey

North Atlantic Conference

Husson

North Coast Athletic Conference

DePauw

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Penn State-Berks

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Northwest Conference

Linfield

Ohio Athletic Conference

Otterbein

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Virginia Wesleyan 

Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Vincent

Skyline Conference

Farmingdale State

Southern Athletic Association

Birmingham-Southern

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Whittier

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Texas Lutheran

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Eureka 

State University of New York Athletic Conference

SUNY Cortland

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

Northwestern-St. Paul

USA South Athletic Conference

Maryville (Tennessee)

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wisconsin-La Crosse

The institutions selected from Pool B were:

Emory
Thomas More

The 18 institutions selected from Pool C were:

Brandeis
Carthage
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Coe
Emory & Henry
Kean
Lynchburg
MIT
Piedmont
Randolph-Macon
Rowan
Saint Benedict
SUNY Geneseo
Trine
Wartburg
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-Whitewater

REGIONAL SITES AND HOST INSTITUTIONS (16):

Atlanta, Georgia - Emory
*Bloomington, Illinois – Illinois Wesleyan
Cambridge, Massachusetts – MIT
Claremont, California – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Cortland, New York – SUNY Cortland
Crestview Hill, Kentucky – Thomas More
Ewing, New Jersey – The College of New Jersey
Greencastle, Indiana – DePauw
Ithaca, New York – Ithaca
Marshall, Texas – East Texas Baptist
Medford, Massachusetts - Tufts
Pella, Iowa – Central (Iowa)
*St. Paul, Minnesota – St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Union, New Jersey - Kean
Virginia Beach, Virginia – Virginia Wesleyan
Whitewater, Wisconsin – Wisconsin-Whitewater

* The regional sites at Bloomington, Ill., and St. Paul, Minn., will be conducted Thursday-Saturday, May 9-11.

— Information courtesy of NCAA.com

Keep Your Coaching Pitch Perfect.

Bownet Clell Wade BlueStar Blast MaxPreps

For Those Who Know Even
Days Off Are Days On.

Learn About The Perks And Join NFCA Today.

Benefits Join Today