INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Softball Committee has announced the 43 teams that will compete in the Division III Softball Championship. 

Five teams will compete at five first-round sites and six teams will compete at three other first-round sites for a total of eight first-round sites. All first-rounds will use a double-elimination format. 

The five-team opening rounds will be held May 13-15 on the campuses of competing institutions, with the rain date being May 16. The six-team first rounds will be held May 13-16, on the campuses of competing institutions, with the rain date being May 16. The finals, hosted by Peace College, will be held May 20-24 at the Walnut Creek Softball Complex in Raleigh, N.C. 

Thirty-six conferences have been granted automatic qualification and five independents were selected for the 2005 championship. The two remaining teams were selected on an at-large basis from automatic qualifying conferences and the remaining independent institutions. 

The conferences and teams that received automatic qualification were: 
Allegheny Mountain – Pittsburgh-Bradford 
American Southwest – Louisiana College 
AWCC – Mary Baldwin 
Centennial – Ursinus 
CUNYAC – Staten Island 
CCIW – North Central (Illinois) 
Commonwealth – Moravian 
Commonwealth Coast – Endicott 
Empire 8 – Ithaca 
Freedom – King’s (Pennsylvania) 
Great Northeast – Western New England 
Heartland Collegiate – Defiance 
Iowa Intercollegiate – Coe 
Lake Michigan – Edgewood 
Little East – Keene State 
MASCAC – Bridgewater State 
Michigan Intercollegiate – Alma 
Midwest – Lake Forest 
MIAC – St. Thomas (Minnesota) 
NESCAC – Williams 
NEWMAC – Babson 
NJAC – William Paterson 
North Atlantic – Maine-Farmington 
North Coast – Allegheny 
Northern Illinois-Iowa – Aurora 
Northwest – Linfield 
OAC – Muskingum 
Old Dominion – Roanoke 
PAC – Misericordia 
SLIAC – Fontbonne 
Skyline – Manhattanville 
SCIAC – Redlands 
Southern Collegiate – Trinity (Texas) 
SUNYAC – Cortland State 
USA South – Ferrum 
Wisconsin Intercollegiate – Wisconsin-Stout 

SITES: *Indicates host institution 

Seed No. 1 - Winner of first round at Cedar Rapids, Iowa. 
1. Washington U. in St. Louis (45-1) 
2. St. Thomas (Minnesota) (36-6) 
3. *Coe (36-4) 
4. St. Mary’s (Minnesota) (36-6) 
5. Fontbonne (32-11) 
6. Wisconsin-Stout (25-19) 

Seed No. 2 - Winner of first round at Ithaca, New York. 
1. Union (New York) (30-4) 
2. Cortland State (31-9) 
3. Western New England (37-4) 
4. Misericordia (30-9) 
5. *Ithaca (24-11) 
6. King’s (Pennsylvania) (31-10) 

Seed No. 3 - Winner of first round at Redlands, California. 
1. Chapman (31-7) 
2. *Redlands (30-6) 
3. Louisiana College (32-9) 
4. Linfield (31-7) 
5. Trinity (Texas) (26-20) 

Seed No. 4 - Winner of first round at Salisbury, Maryland. 
1. *Salisbury (37-4) 
2. Moravian (34-6) 
3. Roanoke (32-10) 
4. Ferrum (25-13) 
5. Mary Baldwin (15-22) 

Seed No. 5 - Winner of first round at Alma, Michigan. 
1. Aurora (38-4-1) 
2. *Alma (29-8) 
3. North Central (Illinois) (34-10) 
4. Edgewood (29-12) 
5. Allegheny (21-16) 

Seed No. 6 - Winner of first round at New Concord, Ohio. 
1. *Muskingum (38-5) 
2. Thomas More (19-9) 
3. Lake Forest (23-13-1) 
4. Defiance (27-15) 
5. Pittsburgh-Bradford (24-12-1) 

Seed No. 7 - Winner of first round at Wayne, New Jersey. 
1. Rutgers-Camden (33-6-1) 
2. Manhattanville (30-9) 
3. *William Paterson (34-9-1) 
4. Ursinus (35-8) 
5. Staten Island (23-14-1) 

Seed No. 8 - Winner of first round at Babson Park, Massachusetts. 
1. Endicott (33-2-1) 
2. *Babson (37-6) 
3. Keene State (31-6) 
4. Williams (24-12) 
5. Bridgewater State (23-15) 
6. Maine-Farmington (19-12) 

St. Thomas (Minnesota) won the 2004 NCAA Division III Softball Championship by defeating Moravian College in last year’s championship game.

Keep Your Coaching Pitch Perfect.

bownet, nfca partner, nfca cell wade, nfca partner, nfca maxpreps, max preps, nfca partner, nfca Stack Sports, nfca partner, nfca

For Those Who Know Even
Days Off Are Days On.

Learn About The Perks And Join NFCA Today.

Benefits Join Today