Awards Header

2022 NFCA Regional Coaching Staffs of the Year

NCAA Division I

NCAA Division I

dCENTRAL REGION | University of Oklahoma

Head Coach: Patty Gasso

Associate Head Coach: Jennifer Rocha

Assistant Coach: JT Gasso

Volunteer Assistant: Kristen Zeleski


GREAT LAKES REGION | Northwestern University

Head Coach: Kate Drohan

Associate Coach: Caryl Drohan

Assistant Coach: Michelle Gascoigne

Volunteer Assistant: Christine Christopoulos

Graduate Assistant: Morgan Newport

Director of Operations: Eden Rane


MID-ATLANTIC REGION | Virginia Tech

Head Coach: Pete D'Amour

Assistant Coaches: Doug Gillis, Mike Lewis

Volunteer Assistant: Easton Herring


MIDEAST REGION | University of Central Florida

Head Coach: Cindy Ball-Malone

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Heil, Whitney Jones

Volunteer Assistant: Kaija Gibson

Graduate Assistant: Alea White


MIDWEST REGION | University of Nebraska

Head Coach: Rhonda Revelle

Associate Head Coach: Lori Sippel

Assistant Coach: Diane Miller

Volunteer Coach: Mackenzi Steele


NORTHEAST REGION | Boston University

Head Coach: Ashley Waters

Associate Head Coach: Becca Carden

Volunteer Assistant: Corey Waters


PACIFIC REGION | Oregon State University

Head Coach: Laura Berg

Associate Head Coach: Marcie Green

Assistant Coach: Eric Leyba

Volunteer Assistant: Shelly Prochaska

Director of Operations: Sarah Hoechlin


SOUTH REGION | University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Head Coach: Courtney Deifel

Assistant Coaches: Yolanda McCrae, Matt Meuchel

Volunteer Assistant: Annie Smith


SOUTHEAST REGION | Duke University

Head Coach: Marissa Young

Assistant Coaches: Josh Bloomer, Jessica Bracamonte

Volunteer Assistant: Nicole Schaffer

Assistant of Operations: Kayla Noch


WEST REGION | Arizona State University

Head Coach: Trisha Ford

Assistant Coaches: Jimmy Kolaitis, Jeff Harger

Volunteer Assistant: Russ Heffley

Press Release

NCAA Division II

NCAA Division II

ATLANTIC REGION | Kutztown University

Head Coach: Judy Lawes

Assistant Coaches: Liz Parkins, Biz Keeny, Chris Blum


CENTRAL REGION | Rogers State University

Head Coach: Andrea Vaughan

Assistant Coaches: Malori Moss, Brent Payne, Danelle Day

Volunteer Assistant: Steve Scott


EAST REGION | Adelphi University

Head Coach: Carla Campagna

Assistant Coach: Lou Vanacore


MIDWEST REGION | University of Southern Indiana

Head Coach: Sue Kunkle

Assistant Coach: MacKenzi Dorsam

Graduate Assistant: Kelcey Carrasco

Volunteer Assistant: Emily Goodin


SOUTH REGION | Auburn University at Montgomery

Head Coach: Eric Newell

Assistant Coach: Scottie Wilkes


SOUTH CENTRAL REGION | University of Texas at Tyler

Head Coach: Mike Reed

Associate Head Coach: Whitney Wyly

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Springer, Tristin Anders


SOUTHEAST REGION | Anderson University

Head Coach: Tommy Hewitt

Assistant Coaches: Kelly Roberts, Mattie Hamilton


WEST REGION | California State University Dominguez Hills

Head Coach: Jim Maier

Assistant Coaches: Katie Garcia, Stephanie Guerra, Jared Maier, Lexi Madrid

Press Release

NCAA Division III

NCAA Division III

REGION I | Tufts University

Head Coach: Lauren Ebstein

Assistant Coaches: Marly Becker, Hannah Leahy, Kristina Haghdan


REGION II | Eastern Connecticut State University

Head Coach: Diana Pepin

Assistant Coache: Mark Correia

Volunteer Assistants: Tom Madera, Dawn Brolin

Student Assistant: Joe Banas


REGION III | SUNY Geneseo

Head Coach: David Sylvester

Assistant Coach: Martha Martin


REGION IV | Kean University

Head Coach: SMargie Acker

Assistant Coaches: Chrissy Yard, Emily Sabo

Graduate Assistant: Maddie Carlson


REGION V | Susquehanna University

Head Coach: Brad Posner

Assistant Coaches: Bri Burger, Tammy Beers Franklin, Bryan Koch, Heather Pearson, Wayne Stine


REGION VI | Christopher Newport University

Head Coach: Keith Parr

Assistant Coach: Savannah Couch, Wayne Vick, Mary Kennedy


REGION VII | Case Western Reserve University

Head Coach: Josie Henry

Assistant Coaches: Julie Pratt, Ashley Parello, Melissa Cuellar, Nicole Doyle, Sidney Brannam, Hope Yashnik


REGION VIII | Millikin University

Co-Head Coaches: Whitney Sowers, Katie Tenboer

Assistant Coach: Martin Stupek


REGION IX | Bethel University

Head Coach: Penny Foore

Assistant Coaches: Roman Foore, Dale Stapf, Maddie Bomsta


REGION X | Texas Lutheran University

Head Coach: Wade Wilson

Assistant Coaches: Olivia Van Hook, Ed Zarzabal, James Fuqua, Scott Smith

Press Release

NAIA

NAIA

REGION I | Tennessee Wesleyan University

Head Coach: Toby Brooks

Assistant Coach: Leah Thompson


REGION II | University of Mobile

Head Coach: Allison Sellers-Cook

Assistant Coach: Payton Adams

Graduate Assistants: Ashlyn Miller, Lindsie Sanders, Danielle Williams


REGION III | Bellevue University

Head Coach: Michala Cimino

Assistant Coaches: Kelly Cheshier & Jeanne Scarpello

Volunteer Assistant: Aimee Supanchick


REGION IV | Eastern Oregon University

Head Coach: Nicole Christian

Assistant Coaches: Theresa Manley, Woody Wright, Bob Christian

Volunteer Assistant: Taylor Smith


REGION V | Central Methodist University

Head Coach: Pat Reardon

Associate Head Coach: Gene Reardon

Assistant Coach: Jonathan Lynch


REGION VI | Freed Hardeman University (tie)

Head Coach: Todd Humphry

Assistant Coach: Kaylyn Graham


REGION VI | Indiana Wesleyan University (tie)

Head Coach: Steve Babinski

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Juber, Evelyn Waymire, Caleb Eder, Sydney Day

Graduate Assistant: Olivia Hopkins

Press Release

NJCAA Division I

NJCAA Division I

MIDWEST REGION | Seminole State College

Head Coach: Amber Flores

Assistant Coach: TJ Webb


SOUTH REGION | Wallace State Community College-Hanceville

Head Coach: A.J. Daugherty

Assistant Coaches: Cadi Oliver, Carson Owens


WEST REGION | Yavapai College

Head Coach: Doug Eastman

Assistant Coach: Erika Bennett

Press Release

NJCAA Division II

NJCAA Division II

EAST REGION | Surry Community College

Head Coach: Blaine Bullington

Assistant Coaches: Joel Jones, Gary Stone


MIDWEST REGION | Des Moines Area Community College

Head Coach: Bob Ligouri

Assistant Coaches: Jodi Doty, Bailey Richards, Thana Heller, John Wilkinson


SOUTH REGION | Murray State College

Head Coach: Aaron Mullens

Assistant Coaches: Charlie Crawford, Ashley Hedrick

Press Release

Cal JC

Cal JC

NORTH REGION | Butte College

Head Coach: Stayce York

Assistant Coaches: Jamie Engel, Kevin York, Mackenzie McKeehan


SOUTH REGION | Santa Ana College

Head Coach: Marissa Ross

Assistant Coaches: Alyssa Yglesias, Alexis Carmona, Alyssa Gutierrez, Josh Vargas

Press Release

High School

High School

REGION I | Lincoln Southwest High School (Neb.)

Head Coach: Mark Watt

Assistant Coaches: Lis Brenden, Mitch Ohnoutka, Adam Monk, Rick Dunavin, Samantha Dunavin


REGION II | Piedmont High School (Okla.)

Head Coach: Keith Coleman

Assistant Coaches: Coleman Hughes, Lisa Moss, Todd Brown, Tanya Caraballo, Anthony Moss, Taylor Pence


REGION III | Logan High School (Utah)

Head Coach: Lexi Hatch

Assistant Coaches: Bailee Tibbitts, Makayla Child, Taylor Lott


REGION IV | Sabino High School (Ariz.)

Head Coach: Cyndi Cubillas

Assistant Coaches: Ena Madrid, Jackie Urquijo, Mark Nielson, Alyssa Miles, Cailey Flint


REGION V | Allen Park High School (Mich.)

Head Coach: Mike Kish

Assistant Coaches: Assistant Coaches: Steve Littleton, Myklan Boltnott


REGION VI | Lake Creek High School (Texas)

Head Coach: Michelle Rochinski

Assistant Coaches: Shauna Hazlewood, Brenna Huffman


REGION VII | West Stanly High School (N.C.)

Head Coach: Emily Smith

Assistant Coaches: Walker Barbee, Aaron Hartsell (statistician)


REGION VIII | Lima Senior High School (Ohio)

Head Coach: Robert Nelson

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Stratton, Nicole Nelson


REGION IX | Donovan Catholic High School (N.J.)

Head Coach: Deborah Schwartz

Assistant Coaches: Dawn Dziedzic, Kathleen Sharp, Corey Schwartz


REGION X | Southington High School (Conn.)

Head Coach: Davina Hernandez

Assistant Coaches: Michele Boisvert, Rachel Dube, Scott Burkell, Barrett Cretella

Press Release

Travel Ball

Travel Ball


EAST REGION | Churchville Lighting 18U (Md.)

Head Coach: Tim Favazza

Assistant Coaches: Joe Stiles, Mike Buher, Chris Barstad, Chelle Barstad


NORTH REGION | PA Pennsbury Gems

Head Coach: Nikki Michalowski

Assistant Coach: Gabby Wiley


SOUTH REGION | Birmingham Thunderbolts (18U) (Ala.)

Head Coach: Rocky Thompson

Assistant Coaches: Giselle Juarez, Shane Cahalan, Ted Flannery, Taylor Liguoiri, Hannah Borden


SOUTH CENTRAL REGION | 14U Texas Glory Naudin

Head Coach: Mariah Haygood

Assistant Coaches: Manny Luna, Maia Wark


WEST REGION | Lady Magic (Calif.)

Head Coaches: Ernie and Lindsey Munoz

Assistant Coaches: Larry Asia, Erik Kennedy

Press Release

 

Keep Your Coaching Pitch Perfect.

Stack Sports, nfca partner, nfca kris caldwell, edward jones, nfca official sponsor, financial advisor, nfca cell wade, nfca partner, nfca bownet, nfca partner, nfca maxpreps, max preps, nfca partner, nfca

For Those Who Know Even
Days Off Are Days On.

Learn About The Perks And Join NFCA Today.

Benefits Join Today