Prepare for your defining moment.

MaxPrepsPOWlogo 18

 

To nominate a player for the award, a coach must enter his or her athlete's game stats into MaxPreps.com MaxPreps.com by Sunday evening to be eligible for that week’s award. To obtain a free coach’s login, please contact:  coachsupport@maxpreps.com or call (800) 329-7324 x1. To enter a team’s stats on the MaxPreps website, please click herehere.

The MaxPreps/NFCA High School Players of the Week are announced on NFCA.orgNFCA.org every Monday during the spring and fall seasons. During the spring campaign, a player from each of five separate high school regions is selected, while one player is selected each week during the fall campaign.

Please note, in order for a school to have multiple player(s) recognized during the course of a season, a coach from that institution must be an NFCA member. To become an NFCA member, please click HERE or call 502-409-4600.

 
Spring 2019

6/17/19

Bella Willsey, Edison High School (Elmira Heights, N.Y.)

Emma Crisswell, Williams Valley High School (Tower City, Pa.)

Kelsie Houchens, Louisville (Ky.) Male High School

6/10/19

Makenzie Stiles, Deposit (N.Y.) High School

Molly Carney, Howell (Mich.) High School

Alyssa Pfadenhauer, Danville (Iowa) High School

6/3/19

Tyler Bergman, Lake George (N.Y.) High School

Abby Herbst, Center Grove High School (Greenwood, Ind.)

Abigail Wilson, Auburn High School (Riner, Va.)

Katy Pozzuto, Garrard County High School (Lancaster, Ky.)

Huntyr Ava, West High School (Salt Lake City, Utah)

5/27/19

Sofia Knopf, Norton (Mass.) High School

Ashley Wruble, DuBois Central High (Pa.)

Lexi Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes High (Land O’Lakes, Fla.)

Kenedy Hines, Klein Collins High (Spring, Texas)

Elizabeth Avery, Bishop O’Dowd High (Oakland, Calif.)

5/20/19

Alex Hammond, Cheverus High School (Portland, Maine)

Madi Waltman, Warrior Run High School (Turbotville, Pa.)

Jaden Vickers, Crystal River (Fla.) High School

Jeanay Riley, DuPont Manual High School (Louisville, Ky.)

Deijah Pangilinan, St. Patrick-St. Vincent High School (Vallejo, Calif.)

 

5/13/19

Shannon Becker, Mahopac (N.Y.) High School

Maci Head, Crestwood High School (Mantua, Ohio)

Katlyn Rackard, Union Grove Christian High (Lexington, N.C.)

Brylee Russell, Nazarene Christian Academy (Crowley, Texas)

Hailey Yoshida, Westridge High School (Pasadena, Calif.)

5/7/19

Giana LeCedra, Lowell (Mass.) High School

Avery Shepherd, Southeastern Local High School (South Charleston, Ohio)

Laila Holloway, Parkland High School (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Allie Skaggs, Ballard High School (Louisville, Ky.)

Mckenna Braegelmann, Stadium High School (Tacoma, Wash.) 

4/29/19

MacQuarrie Stone-Folmar of Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield, Conn.)

Kylee Pachel of Park Rapids (Minn.)

Taylor Barrett of Harmony (Fla.)

Riley Price of Edgewood (Texas)

Jennifer Cummings of Redmond (Wash.) 

4/22/19

East - Isabella Milazzo, Ichabod Crane’s (Valatie, N.Y.)

North -  Madi Waltman, Warrior Run’s (Turbotville, Pa.)

South - Ashley Blessin, Plant City’s (Fla.) 

South Central - Tori Ford, Scott’s (Scott City, Kan.) 

West - Rylee Crandall, Artesia’s (N.M.) 

4/15/19

East - Ryleigh White, Immaculate Heart Academy’s (Washington Township, N.J.) 

North - Ellie Benedict, Constitution’s (Philadelphia) 

South - Makayla Marbury, Bishop McNamara’s (Forestville, Md.) 

South Central - Haley Mattingly, Marion County’s (Lebanon, Ky.) 

West - Eva Kingston, White Pine’s (Ely, Nev.) 

4/8/19

East - Colleen O'Toole, West Bridgewater (Mass.) High School

North - Jenna Drish, Orion (Ill.) High School

South - Karagan Howard, Iowa (Miss.) High School

South Central - Jehlian Wright, Harrisburg (Ark.) High School

West - Emily Darwin, Benson (Ariz.) High School

4/1/19

East - Cinthia Ramirez, Lane High School (N.Y.)

North - May Johnson, St. Joseph Academy (Ohio)

South - Danielle Golcher, South View High School (N.C.)

South Central, Alana Pumphrey, Poyen (Ark.) High School

West - Taylor Ebbs, McNary High School (Ore.)

3/25/19
North – Kai Hanner, Hillsboro (Ill.) High School

South – Sierra Brown, Cleveland (Tenn.) High School

South Central – Megan Konermann, Male High School (Ky.)

West – Kristyn Dexter, Big Valley Christian High School (Calif.)

3/18/19
North – Allie Day, St. Anthony High School (Ill.)

South – Ivy Bryan, Thomas Heyward Academy’s (S.C.)

South Central – Katy Burris, Corrigan (Texas)-Camden High School

West – Reece Floyd, Mountain Home (Idaho) High School

3/11/19
South – Emily Graham, Kings Mountain (N.C.) HS

South Central – Kinsey Kackley, Boyd HS (McKinney, Texas)

West – Jordan Schrimscher, Natomas HS (Sacramento, Calif.)

3/4/19
South – Aspen Wesley, Neshoba Central HS (Philadelphia, Miss.)

South Central – Tremere Herris, Conway (Ark.) HS

West – Chloe Krason, Perry HS (Gilbert, Az.)

2/25/19
South – Aminah Vega, University HS (Orange City, Fla.)

South Central – Emma Melvin, Sunnyvale (Texas) HS

West – Stevie Hansen, Norco (Calif.) HS

Fall 2018

10/22/18 - Anna Martinez, Jr., Holy Family High School (Broomfield, Colo.)

10/15/18 - Kristen Davis, Sr., Sonoraville High School (Calhoun, Ga.)

10/8/18 - Karlie Chonis, Jr., Gross Catholic High School (Omaha, Neb.)

10/1/18 - Jana Lee, So., Dougherty High School (Albany, Ga.)

9/24/18 - Alyssa Gappa, Jr., Omaha (Neb.) Northwest High School

9/17/18 - Courtney Hill, Jr., Fort Gibson (Okla.) High School

9/10/18 – Daysha Mendez, Sr., Columbine High School (Littleton, Colo.)

9/4/18 – Sydney Chambley, Jr., Mount Paran Christian Academy (Kennesaw, Ga.)

8/27 - Delanie Cox, Sr., Cherokee Trail HS (Aurora, Colo.)

8/20 - Tori Kniesche, Jr., Wayne (Neb.) HS

8/13 - Ariel Thompson, So., Sequoyah HS (Claremore, Okla.)

 

Archives

2017-18 Winners

2016-17 Winners

Keep Your Coaching Pitch Perfect.

For Those Who Know Even
Days Off Are Days On.

Learn About The Perks And Join NFCA Today.

Benefits Join Today